TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Tender for Civil Works at Utran Gas Power Station - Power & Energy Sector

Bid Publish Date

01-Aug-2026, 10:00 am

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 12:15 pm

Progress

Issue01-Aug-2026, 10:00 am
AwardPending

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) invites bids for civil works at Utran Gas Based Power Station in Surat. This government tender focuses on general cleaning, civil repairs, and site maintenance within the power plant to ensure operational efficiency and safety. The project spans 12 months, with detailed stages for technical and commercial evaluation. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience in power sector civil projects, financial stability, and compliance with safety standards. The tender process is conducted online via the NProcure portal, emphasizing transparency and fairness. Interested companies specializing in civil construction, infrastructure maintenance, and power plant civil works are encouraged to participate. Download the detailed tender documents and prepare your bid accordingly to secure this opportunity to work with Gujarat’s leading power utility. Ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification and take advantage of vendor training sessions organized regularly to facilitate smooth participation.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • General cleaning of power house buildings and associated areas in CCPP-I & II.
  • Maintenance and civil repair works as required to uphold safety and operational standards.
  • Preparation of site for ongoing power plant operations.
  • Coordination with plant management for minimal operational disruption.

The process involves:

  1. Site assessment and planning.
  2. Execution of cleaning and civil repair tasks.
  3. Quality assurance and safety compliance.
  4. Final inspection and handover.
Key Deliverables Specifications
Cleaning services Power house buildings, control rooms, and surrounding areas
Civil repairs Structural repairs, surface finishing, and safety upgrades
Documentation Progress reports, safety compliance certificates

All work must adhere to relevant safety standards and environmental regulations.

Technical Specifications

The civil works must meet the following technical parameters:

Parameter Specification
Material quality Conforming to IS standards for civil construction
Surface finish Smooth, durable, and weather-resistant
Safety standards Compliant with Indian safety regulations

Sequential process:

  1. Site survey and assessment.
  2. Material procurement as per specifications.
  3. Execution of civil works.
  4. Inspection and quality assurance.

All technical activities should be documented and approved by authorized officials.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this project ranges from ₹20 Lakhs to ₹50 Lakhs, depending on scope and scale. The financial breakdown includes:

Cost Component Estimated Cost
Labour ₹10 Lakhs
Materials ₹7 Lakhs
Equipment ₹3 Lakhs
Miscellaneous ₹2 Lakhs

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 40% midway based on progress.
  • 30% post completion and approval.

All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and compliance certificates.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹2,950

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

01-08-2026 15:30:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 17:40:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer(Gen)

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer

Address

Utran Gas Based Power Station

Contact Details

9978936256

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

1.3 E-17-CIVIL-WORKS-2026 DTD 22.07.2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Utran Gas Based Power Station

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer(Gen)

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer

Contact Details

9978936256

Address

Utran Gas Based Power Station

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary stage

02-09-2026 15:30

2. Technical Stage

02-09-2026 15:35

3. Commercial Stage

03-09-2026 15:30

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Technical

Confirmation

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary stage

1

Attach scan copy Tender fee and EMD

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

All Required Tender Documents

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for civil works in Gujarat.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of Tender Fee and EMD at preliminary stage.
✓ Must possess relevant experience in power plant civil projects.
✓ Financial criteria:

Criteria Minimum Requirement
Annual turnover ₹50 lakhs in the last 3 years
Past project experience At least 2 completed civil works projects in power sector

Critical eligibility points:

  • Valid digital signature certificate.
  • Proof of past project execution.
  • Financial stability documentation.