Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for experienced civil and landscaping contractors to undertake maintenance works at the Utran Gas Based Power Station in Surat, Gujarat. The project involves maintaining gardens, lawns, flower beds, and trees to enhance the station's environmental aesthetics. Organized by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, the tender emphasizes transparency, quality, and environmental standards. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit required documents, and participate via electronic bidding on the NPROCURE portal. The project duration is 11 months, with a total estimated value ranging from ₹10 lakh to ₹15 lakh. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in landscaping, civil maintenance, and environmental services for power infrastructure. Key deadlines include bid submission by September 10, 2026, with evaluation and award processes following shortly after. Bidders are encouraged to attend free vendor training sessions and review detailed tender documents for successful participation.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Maintenance Frequency | Weekly and monthly as per schedule |
| Plant Care | Watering, fertilization, pruning |
| Waste Disposal | Proper disposal of garden waste |
| Safety Standards | Compliance with safety protocols |
All work must meet the technical standards specified in the tender documents and adhere to environmental and safety regulations.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Area Maintenance | Approximate area of landscaped zones: 2000 sq.m |
| Equipment | Lawn mowers, pruning tools, watering systems |
| Material | Fertilizers, plants, soil amendments as per standards |
| Safety | Use of PPE and adherence to safety protocols |
Sequential process:
The estimated budget for this project ranges from ₹10 lakh to ₹15 lakh, inclusive of all taxes and charges. The payment will be made based on milestones achieved, with the following breakdown:
| Payment Milestone | Percentage | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Contract Signing | 10% | Upon agreement signing |
| Mid-term Completion | 40% | After 50% work completion |
| Final Completion | 50% | After successful final inspection |
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with their technical bid. Payments will be subject to approval of work progress and compliance with contractual terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹2,950
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
11 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
26-08-2026 17:30:00
Document Download End
10-09-2026 17:40:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer(Gen)
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer
Address
Utran Gas Based Power Station
Contact Details
9978936256
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
11-09-2026 15:30
11-09-2026 15:35
14-09-2026 15:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy Tender fee and EMD
RequiredAll Required Tender Documents
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for civil and landscaping works.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of tender fee and EMD along with bid.
✓ Must possess relevant experience in maintaining gardens, lawns, and landscaped areas.
✓ Must provide proof of financial stability, including turnover and bank statements.
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Paid and documented |
| EMD | Submitted as per tender guidelines |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in civil/landscaping projects |
| Financial Capacity | Annual turnover of at least ₹50 lakh in the last 3 years |
| Certifications | Valid certifications for safety and environmental standards |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility conditions to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for submitting bids is 10th September 2026 at 17:45 IST. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded and complete before this deadline to avoid disqualification.
Bidders must submit:
The evaluation involves three stages:
Yes, a pre-bid meeting may be scheduled. Bidders are encouraged to attend to clarify doubts and understand project requirements better. Details will be communicated via the tender notice or official communication channels.
The technical specifications include maintenance of lawns, flower beds, and trees using standard equipment like mowers, pruning tools, and irrigation systems. The work must adhere to safety standards, environmental regulations, and quality benchmarks specified in the tender documents.