Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced contractors to participate in the construction of maintenance-free Earth Pits at Sikka Thermal Power Station, Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, this project aims to enhance electrical safety and grounding reliability. The tender involves detailed technical specifications, strict eligibility criteria, and a transparent evaluation process. With a clear timeline, comprehensive documentation, and a focus on quality and safety standards, this open tender invites qualified firms in the power and civil engineering sectors to submit their bids. Successful participation will contribute to critical infrastructure upgrades in Gujarat, supporting sustainable power generation and distribution. The process is fully online, ensuring efficiency and transparency, with support available for bidders unfamiliar with digital submissions. Don't miss this opportunity to be part of a government-backed power sector project that emphasizes durability, safety, and compliance.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Earth Pit Type | Maintenance-free, corrosion-resistant |
| Material | Galvanized steel or equivalent |
| Dimensions | As specified in tender document |
The project must adhere to all technical guidelines and safety protocols outlined in the tender documents. Completion timelines will be as per the attached schedule, and any deviations require prior approval.
The technical specifications for the earth pits include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Galvanized steel or equivalent corrosion-resistant material |
| Dimensions | As per technical drawings attached in tender document |
| Grounding | Proper grounding connection with minimum resistance |
| Testing | Earth resistance testing to ensure compliance |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
All technical activities must follow the guidelines provided in the tender documents to ensure durability and safety standards are met.
The estimated budget for this project ranges from Rs. 5,00,000 to Rs. 10,00,000, depending on site conditions and material costs. The breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Materials | Rs. 2,50,000 |
| Labour | Rs. 2,00,000 |
| Testing & Commissioning | Rs. 50,000 |
| Miscellaneous | Rs. 1,00,000 |
Bidders must submit a bid with a valid Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as specified in the tender, payable to Gujarat State Electricity Co. Ltd. at State Bank of India, Sikka TPS Branch. Payment terms include:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Address
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Contact Details
9925208986
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 15:30
09-09-2026 15:35
10-09-2026 15:40
Tender Fee and EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
PARTY DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal And Black List
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender Fee and EMD Details
RequiredPARTY DETAILS
RequiredStop Deal And Black List
RequiredCertificate-A
RequiredBidder Confirmation
RequiredTender Require Document
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Document | Required for |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee & EMD Details | Preliminary Stage |
| PARTY DETAILS | Technical Stage |
| Stop Deal & Black List | Technical Stage |
| Certificate-A | Technical Stage |
| Bidder Confirmation | Technical Stage |
| Tender Require Document | Technical Stage |
| Financial Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | Rs. X lakhs (as specified) |
| Net Worth | Rs. Y lakhs |
Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will disqualify the bidder from further evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender invites qualified contractors to undertake the construction of maintenance-free Earth Pits at Sikka Thermal Power Station, Gujarat. The project aims to improve safety, grounding, and reliability of electrical infrastructure by installing durable earth pits that require minimal maintenance. It is a government-backed initiative managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, focusing on power and energy infrastructure enhancement.
Bidders must possess valid licenses and registration for electrical and civil works, submit the required Tender Fee and EMD, and provide necessary technical and financial documents. Experience in similar earth pit or foundation projects, financial stability, and compliance with safety standards are mandatory. Detailed eligibility requirements are outlined in the tender documents, ensuring only qualified firms participate.
Participants should download the tender documents from the official portal, attend any scheduled pre-bid meetings, and submit their technical and financial bids online before the deadline of 01-09-2026 at 18:00 hours. All submissions must adhere to specified formats and include required documents such as EMD, technical certificates, and bid forms. Late or offline submissions are not accepted.
The evaluation involves a technical assessment based on experience, technical competence, and compliance with specifications, accounting for 40% of the score. The financial bid contributes 30%, with additional points for past performance. Bids must meet minimum thresholds in each category. The process includes separate technical and commercial evaluations, with the highest-scoring bidder awarded the contract.
Key dates include the bid start date on 12-08-2026 at 17:00, bid submission deadline on 01-09-2026 at 18:00, technical evaluation on 09-09-2026 at 15:35, and commercial evaluation on 10-09-2026 at 15:40. Download of tender documents ends on 01-09-2026. Bidders must ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.