TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Tender for Providing, Erecting, Testing & Commissioning of Reverse Osmosis & Water Coolers at Bakrol Jail, Gandhinagar

Bid Publish Date

07-Aug-2026, 11:45 am

Bid End Date

27-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹14,38,376

Progress

Issue07-Aug-2026, 11:45 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers electrical contractors an opportunity to participate in a prestigious project at Bakrol Jail, Gandhinagar. The scope includes installation and commissioning of reverse osmosis systems and water coolers across multiple buildings. With an estimated project value of approximately ₹14.38 lakh, the project aims to enhance water quality and hygiene standards in a key government facility. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including registration, experience, and financial capacity, and submit their bids via the official e-Procurement portal within specified deadlines. The project involves detailed technical specifications, phased payments, and compliance with government norms. This tender is ideal for experienced electrical and water treatment contractors seeking to contribute to public sector infrastructure development in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Supplying all necessary electrical materials and equipment for installation of reverse osmosis units and water coolers.
  • Erecting reverse osmosis systems of specified capacities in designated buildings.
  • Testing all installed systems to ensure operational efficiency.
  • Commissioning the systems and providing training if required.
  • Ensuring compliance with all technical and safety standards as per tender documents.

Key deliverables include:

  • Complete installation of reverse osmosis units and water coolers.
  • Functional testing and quality assurance.
  • Submission of testing reports and commissioning certificates.

The process involves:

  1. Site assessment and preparation.
  2. Procurement of materials.
  3. Installation as per technical specifications.
  4. Testing and commissioning.
  5. Handover and documentation.
Technical Specifications
Reverse Osmosis Capacity
Power Supply
Water Temperature
Certification

All work must be completed within the stipulated 4 months period, maintaining safety and quality standards.

Technical Specifications

The technical parameters for the project include:

Parameter Specification
Reverse Osmosis Capacity 500 LPH to 2000 LPH
Power Supply 220V/50Hz, single phase
Water Temperature Range 5°C to 45°C
Certification ISI or equivalent
Material Standards As per IS standards
Installation Standards As per electrical and plumbing codes

Sequential procedure:

  1. Site survey and assessment.
  2. Procurement of certified equipment.
  3. Installation as per technical drawings.
  4. Testing and quality checks.
  5. Final commissioning and handover.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹14,38,376.16. The payment schedule will be as follows:

Payment Stage Percentage Conditions
Initial Advance 10% Upon contract signing
Progress Payment 70% Based on work completion milestones
Final Payment 20% After successful commissioning and acceptance

All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates. Bidders must include detailed cost breakdowns in their financial proposals, ensuring transparency and compliance with government norms.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Gujarat State Police Housing Corporation Ltd

Department

GSPHCL Gandhinagar Division

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, GSPHCL, Gandhinagar

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer, GSPHCL, Gandhinagar

Contact Details

9978405748

Address

Gujarat State Police Housing Corporation Ltd., Division Office, 3rd Floor, Behind Lokayukta Bhavan, Sector- 10/B,Gandhinagar-382010

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹900

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

4  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

07-08-2026 17:15:00

Document Download End

27-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹14,38,376

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, GSPHCL, Gandhinagar

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer, GSPHCL, Gandhinagar

Address

Gujarat State Police Housing Corporation Ltd., Division Office, 3rd Floor, Behind Lokayukta Bhavan, Sector- 10/B,Gandhinagar-382010

Contact Details

9978405748

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 17

1. Draft tender papers.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Final SBD booklet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3. Performance Bond and Bitumen date.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4.DMO_2941_01-Apr-2026_744.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. All Condition Gujarati.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6. Genral Condition.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7. Special Conition of Contract.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8. SBD Conition 5.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9. SBD Booklet Section 6.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10. SBD Section 7.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11. SBD Section 8.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12. SBD Section 9.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13. SBD Section 10.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

14. Electrical Condition.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15. Electrical Schdule -B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

NIT-12 of 2026-27.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16. ELE03 specifications Booklet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 23

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

09-09-2026 11:00

2. Commercial Stage

09-09-2026 11:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

(i) Copy of latest I.T return filed (Assessment year 2025-26), partnership deed in case of partnership firm, Certificate of Incorporation and memorandum of association and Articles of Association in case of the company, copy of registration under co-operative society All copies submitted shall be duly attested.

Required
2

(ii) A certificate of Registration as approved contractor of prescribed category along with validity period from authorities stipulated in notice inviting tenders and Tender Documents..

Required
3

(iii) Copy of Provident fund Registration along with code number (As per Condition of Notice Inviting of Tender) .

4

(iv) A Solvency certificate of an amount equal to 25 Percent of the amount of work put to tender (having minimum validity on the date of online submission of tender) will have to be produced. Such solvency certificate should be issued by the banks as per finance department of Govt. of Gujarat Circular.

Required
5

(v) Tender fees Demand Draft. (Non Refundable )

Required
6

(vi) Earnest Money Deposit in the form Fixed Deposit Receipt of Banks (as per finance department of Govt. of Gujarat Circular.) OR EMD exemption certificate issued by G.S.P.H.C. LTD. Only.

Required
7

(vii) Work experience if necessary. (As per Special Condition of Notice Inviting of Tender) and Related Documents

Required
8

(viii) Goods & Service Tax Registration Copy (GST)

Required
9

(ix) Income tax pancard copy.

10

Affidavit (To be submitted IN ORIGINAL on Non-Judicial Stamp Paper of Rs.300/- duly attested by First Class Magistrate/Notary public). As per tender condition.

Required
11

Other documents as required.

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration as a licensed electrical contractor with the prescribed category.
✓ Must submit latest I.T returns (Assessment year 2025-26) and relevant registration certificates.
✓ Must possess a solvency certificate equivalent to 25% of the tender amount, issued by a bank.
✓ Must provide proof of GST registration and PAN card.
✓ Must submit a non-refundable tender fee of ₹900 via demand draft.
✓ Must deposit earnest money deposit (EMD) in the form of fixed deposit receipt or exemption certificate.
✓ Must have relevant experience in installing and commissioning reverse osmosis and water cooling systems.
✓ Must submit all required documents as listed in the tender notice, duly attested.

Qualification Criteria
Registration Certificate
Experience
Financial Capacity
Technical Capability
Documentation

Note: Only eligible bidders meeting all criteria will be considered for evaluation.