Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for electrical contractors to secure a Rate Contract for miscellaneous electrical installation and repairing works at the iconic Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad. Managed by the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation through SRFDCL, the project involves upgrading electrical infrastructure on the East and West sides of the Riverfront premises. The tender emphasizes quality workmanship, safety standards, and timely completion within a budget limit of Rs.30 Lacs. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience and financial stability, and submit their proposals via a secure online portal. The process includes detailed evaluation based on technical expertise, cost-effectiveness, and past performance. This is a significant opportunity for qualified electrical firms seeking government projects that contribute to urban development and public utility enhancement in Gujarat. The tender process is transparent, with clear deadlines and comprehensive support for bidders, ensuring fair competition and successful project execution.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Limit of Works | Up to Rs.30.0 Lacs |
| Location | East and West sides of Riverfront premises |
| Duration | As per tender document |
| Contract Type | Rate Contract |
All work must be completed within the stipulated completion period, and bidders must ensure quality and safety standards are met at all times.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Voltage | As per standard electrical norms |
| Wiring | High-quality, insulated wiring conforming to IS standards |
| Fixtures | Energy-efficient LED fixtures and fittings |
| Safety | Earth leakage protection, circuit breakers, and safety signage |
| Testing | Must pass all safety and performance tests before installation |
The process involves:
The project budget is capped at Rs.30.0 Lacs. Bidders must submit a detailed cost breakdown, including material costs, labor charges, and overheads. The financial proposal should be submitted via the online portal, adhering to the prescribed format.
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Material | Rs. X Lacs |
| Labor | Rs. Y Lacs |
| Overheads | Rs. Z Lacs |
| Total | Rs. 30 Lacs |
Payment terms include:
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and certification of work completion.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
05-08-2026 17:30:00
Document Download End
18-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
General Manager (SRFDCL)
Bid Opening Authority
General Manager (SRFDCL) Electrical
Address
SRFDCL 2nd Floor, “Riverfront house’’ behind H.K college, between Gandhi and Nehru bridge Riverfront West, AHMEDABAD - 380009, Gujarat, India.
Contact Details
9712967724
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
19-08-2026 17:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
User Defined Template-Secured
Attach scan copy of Tender fee
RequiredAttach scan copy of EMD
RequiredAttach scan copy of other necessary documents
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for electrical contracting.
✓ Must attach scan copies of the tender fee, EMD, and other necessary documents.
✓ Proven experience in executing electrical works for government or urban infrastructure projects.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through relevant documents.
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 1500, payable online or as specified |
| EMD | Amount as specified, payable online |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in electrical works for public projects |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor licenses and certificates |
| Financials | Turnover of at least Rs. 10 Lacs in the last financial year |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 18-08-2026 at 18:00. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids before this time to be eligible for consideration.
Bidders must submit:
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (40%), cost (30%), experience (20%), and eligibility compliance (10%). The highest scoring bid meeting all criteria will be awarded the contract.
No, physical bids are not accepted. All submissions must be made electronically through the official e-Procurement portal before the deadline.
For support, contact General Manager (SRFDCL) at 9712967724 or email [email protected]. Support sessions are available every Saturday from 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM at (n)code Solutions, Ahmedabad.