Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for experienced contractors to provide upkeeping, housekeeping, grass cutting, and maintenance services at the 132kV Bhestan Substation under Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO). The project aims to ensure the safety, cleanliness, and operational efficiency of critical power infrastructure across campus premises. Open to qualified electrical and civil service providers, the tender involves comprehensive technical and financial evaluation, with a contract duration of 12 months and an estimated value of ₹16,48,733.76. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit all required documents, and participate via a fully electronic process. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in electrical maintenance, civil works, landscaping, and power sector services seeking government contracts in Gujarat. Download detailed tender documents, attend free training sessions, and submit your bid before the deadline to secure this lucrative government project.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
The process involves:
Bidder must ensure compliance with all technical and safety standards specified in the tender documents. The contract will be awarded based on the combined technical and commercial evaluation, with a focus on experience, capability, and cost-effectiveness.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Contract Duration | 12 months |
| Estimated Cost | ₹16,48,733.76 |
| Work Category | Electrical & Maintenance |
| Completion Period | 12 months |
| Key Tasks | Housekeeping, Grass Cutting, Cleaning, Maintenance |
| Technical Process | 1. Document submission 2. Technical evaluation 3. Commercial evaluation |
Bidders should ensure their equipment and personnel meet all safety and technical standards specified in the tender documents, including proper tools, safety gear, and maintenance protocols.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹16,48,733.76, which includes all labor, materials, and overheads. The financial bid must be submitted as a percentage rate of the total cost, with the lowest bid receiving priority. Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders should prepare a detailed cost breakdown table, clearly indicating the unit rates, total amount, and applicable taxes. All financial proposals must be valid for 180 days from the bid submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹16,48,734
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
The Superintending Engineer
Bid Opening Authority
The Superintending Engineer
Address
1st floor, Office of the Superintending Engineer, Circle Office, GETCO, Kabilpore, GRID Navsari-396424
Contact Details
9925209699
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
05-09-2026 16:10
05-09-2026 16:15
05-09-2026 16:30
TF & EMD Navsari
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredEMD payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredGETCO/Government Registration
RequiredSolvency
RequiredProvident Fund Code
RequiredPAN CARD
RequiredGST registration
RequiredPartnership deed / Company registration
RequiredPartnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership or Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship
RequiredExperience
RequiredTools tackles list
RequiredDuly signed and stamped tender copy
RequiredAny other documents
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
Financial and technical qualification requirements:
| Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender fee payment acknowledgment | Yes |
| EMD payment acknowledgment | Yes |
| GETCO/Government Registration | Yes |
| Solvency Certificate | Yes |
| Provident Fund Code | Yes |
| PAN Card | Yes |
| GST Registration | Yes |
| Experience in similar projects | Minimum 1 year |
| Tools and tackles list | Must be provided |
All documents must be valid, up-to-date, and properly signed and stamped.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes upkeeping, housekeeping, cleaning, grass cutting, and miscellaneous maintenance works at the 132kV Bhestan Substation. Bidders are expected to perform daily cleaning, landscaping, and ensure safety standards are maintained across all campus premises.
Bidders must possess valid GETCO or government registration, solvency certificates, PAN, GST registration, and relevant experience in electrical or maintenance projects. All documents must be valid and properly signed. Refer to the detailed eligibility table for comprehensive requirements.
The process involves download of tender documents, submission of bid documents including fee and EMD, technical evaluation, and commercial bid submission. The evaluation timeline is set for 05-09-2026, with the final award expected shortly after. All steps are conducted electronically.
The approximate contract value is ₹16,48,733.76, covering all labor, materials, and overheads for a 12-month period. The financial bid will be based on percentage rates, with detailed cost breakdowns required.
Tender documents are available for download at the official portal via the links provided in the tender notice. For support, contact The Superintending Engineer at 9925209699 or visit the GETCO office in Navsari. Training sessions are organized regularly to assist bidders.