TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Urban Development NPROCURE

Tender for Empanelment of Project Management Consultants for Housing & Infrastructure in Rajkot

Bid Publish Date

14-Aug-2026, 7:30 am

Bid End Date

17-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue14-Aug-2026, 7:30 am
AwardPending

The Rajkot Municipal Corporation invites qualified consultancy firms to participate in a tender for empanelment of Project Management Consultants. This opportunity focuses on urban development, housing projects, and infrastructure management across Rajkot City. The tender aims to select experienced firms capable of providing comprehensive project oversight, ensuring projects are completed on time, within budget, and meet quality standards. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, registration, and financial stability. The process involves electronic submission of technical and financial bids, with evaluation based on technical competence and cost-effectiveness. The selected consultants will play a vital role in urban growth initiatives, supporting the city’s infrastructure development goals. Key dates, detailed scope, and procedural guidelines are outlined to facilitate transparent and competitive bidding. This tender presents an excellent opportunity for professional consulting firms to collaborate with the Rajkot Municipal Corporation and contribute to sustainable urban development.

Scope Of Work

The selected Project Management Consultants will be responsible for providing end-to-end project oversight for multiple housing and infrastructure projects in Rajkot City. Key deliverables include:

  • Preparation of detailed project plans and schedules
  • Coordination with various stakeholders including contractors, government agencies, and community representatives
  • Monitoring project progress and ensuring compliance with technical specifications
  • Quality assurance and risk management
  • Preparation of progress reports and documentation

The scope includes:

  1. Conducting initial project assessments and feasibility studies.
  2. Developing project execution strategies.
  3. Supervising construction activities and ensuring adherence to timelines.
  4. Managing project budgets and procurement processes.
  5. Facilitating communication between all project stakeholders.
  6. Ensuring compliance with local regulations and safety standards.
Specification Details
Project Locations Various sites across Rajkot City
Duration As per tender document attached
Deliverables Monthly progress reports, completion certificates, and final project handover documentation

The consultancy must ensure timely delivery, cost control, and quality standards adherence throughout the project lifecycle.

Technical Specifications

The consultancy firm must possess the following technical capabilities:

Parameter Specification
Experience Minimum 5 years in urban infrastructure project management
Staff Qualification Qualified engineers, project managers, and technical experts
Certification ISO 9001 or equivalent quality standards
Software Tools Project management and reporting software compatible with government standards

Sequential process for technical compliance:

  1. Submit detailed technical credentials.
  2. Provide project experience documentation.
  3. Demonstrate technical capacity through past project reports.
  4. Complete technical evaluation as per tender guidelines.

The firm must ensure all technical requirements are met to qualify for financial evaluation.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for the consultancy services ranges from INR 50 lakh to INR 1 crore, depending on project scope and scale. The financial proposal should include a detailed breakdown:

Cost Component Estimated Cost (INR)
Consultancy Fees Variable based on project size
Miscellaneous Expenses As applicable
Total Budget Min: 50,00,000; Max: 1,00,00,000

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 10% advance upon contract signing.
  • 40% during mid-project review.
  • 50% upon project completion and approval.
    All payments are subject to submission of progress reports and certification by the project authority.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Urban Development

Tender Fee

₹15,000

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

14-08-2026 13:00:00

Document Download End

17-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Consultancy Services

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

City Engineer

Bid Opening Authority

City Engineer

Address

City Engineer Krishnanagar City Civic Center, GuruprasadChowk, Doshi Hospital Road, Rajkot - 360004

Contact Details

9624059199

Authority Records

MUNICIPAL CORPORATION

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

PMC Tender_2026.07.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

City Engineer

Bid Opening Authority

City Engineer

Contact Details

9624059199

Address

City Engineer Krishnanagar City Civic Center, GuruprasadChowk, Doshi Hospital Road, Rajkot - 360004

Categories 5

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Technical Bid

21-09-2026 11:30

2. Price Bid

25-09-2026 11:30

Required Forms

Technical

Tender Fee and EMD Details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Price

Consultancy Fees

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Technical Bid

1

Copy of this tender including any amendments/clarification issued signed on every page.

Required
2

Tender Fee

Required
3

EMD

Required
4

PAN Card

Required
5

Agency Registration Certificate

Required
6

GST Registration

Required
7

Non-Blacklist Declaration on Rs.300 Stamp

Required
8

Work Experience Certificates

Required
9

Certificate of C.A.

Required
10

Attested copy of Current Year Proff. Tax Receipt

11

Authority Letter on Rs.300 Stamp

12

Forwarding letter

Required
13

Bidders Information

Required
14

Notarized Affidavit on Stamp Paper as per the format provided in Annexure

15

Power of Attorney (As per Annexure 3)

16

Other document as per mention in RFP, if any

Stage - Price Bid

1

Price Bid

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid agency registration, GST registration, and PAN card.
  • ✓ Proven experience in managing urban infrastructure and housing projects.
  • ✓ Demonstrated financial stability with minimum turnover requirements.
  • ✓ Must submit all required documents including:
    Document Required
    Tender signed copies Yes
    Tender Fee Yes
    EMD Yes
    Work Experience Certificates Yes
    Certificate of C.A. Yes
    PAN Card Yes
    GST Registration Yes
    Non-Blacklist Declaration Yes
    Attested current tax receipts No
    Authority Letter No
    Notarized Affidavit No
    Power of Attorney No
    Other documents as specified No
  • ✓ Bidders must not be blacklisted or debarred by any government agency.