Progress
Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) has issued an open tender for Erection and Dismantling of 400kV Busbar Conductors at Kasor SS, Gujarat. This project is part of the R & M Plan 2025-26, aimed at upgrading high-voltage transmission infrastructure. Bidders with proven experience in high-voltage electrical works, construction, and maintenance are invited to participate. The tender includes detailed technical, legal, and financial requirements, with a submission deadline of 19th August 2026. The project duration is 18 months, with an estimated cost of INR 45,29,725. Interested companies must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid electrical licenses, financial stability, and experience in similar projects. The process involves online submission, technical evaluation, and final award based on comprehensive scoring. This tender offers an excellent opportunity for qualified electrical contractors to contribute to Gujarat's power infrastructure development, ensuring safety, reliability, and efficiency in high-voltage transmission systems.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | 400kV |
| Conductor Type | High-voltage rated conductor |
| Dismantling Method | Safe removal with minimal system disruption |
| Installation Standards | As per IEEE and IEC standards |
All work must adhere to safety regulations and quality standards as specified in the tender documents.
The technical parameters include:
Process steps:
Materials used must conform to IS and IEC standards, and all work should be documented for quality assurance.
The estimated project cost is INR 45,29,725. Payment will be made in accordance with the following schedule:
| Payment Stage | Percentage | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Initial mobilization | 10% | INR 4,52,972 |
| Progress payment (after dismantling and installation) | 70% | INR 31,70,808 |
| Final acceptance and testing | 20% | INR 9,05,945 |
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal with their bid, including breakdowns of material, labor, and overhead costs. All payments are subject to approval based on work progress and quality standards.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
18 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
30-07-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹45,29,725
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
KD Khodiyar
Bid Opening Authority
KD Khodiyar
Address
GETCO Transmission Circle Office Nadiad
Contact Details
9925208469
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 16:05
01-09-2026 16:10
01-09-2026 16:15
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
FIRM DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
EXPERIENCE DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
TENDER FEE PAYMENT RECEIPT
RequiredEMD FEE PAYMENT RECEIPT
RequiredEMD Refund Application on letter head of bidder
GETCO- Registration document as Approved Contractor in Appropriate Class
RequiredBank Solvency Certificate
RequiredGST Registration Number Documents
RequiredProvident Fund Code Number Documents
RequiredNature of Firm: Partnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership, Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship
RequiredPAN Number Document
RequiredIncome Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years
RequiredElectrical Contractor License
RequiredList of tools and tackles
RequiredFilling Annexure 1 to 8
RequiredDuly signed and Attested Integrity Pact
RequiredWork order copy with Schedule-B
RequiredWork complition certificate in form No.3A only as per Qualification Requirement
RequiredDeclaration Of Conflict On Interest
RequiredDECLARATION FOR RELATIONSHIP WITH EMPLOYEE
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GETCO registration as an approved electrical contractor in the appropriate class.
✓ Must possess a Bank Solvency Certificate demonstrating financial stability.
✓ Must provide GST registration documents.
✓ Provident Fund Code Number documentation is required.
✓ The firm should be registered as a Partnership or Proprietorship with relevant deed or POA.
✓ PAN Number must be valid and submitted.
✓ Income Tax Returns, Profit & Loss Accounts, and Balance Sheets for the last three financial years are mandatory.
✓ Electrical Contractor License valid for high-voltage electrical works.
✓ List of tools and tackles available.
✓ Completed Annexure 1 to 8 as per tender requirements.
✓ Duly signed and attested Integrity Pact.
✓ Work order copies with Schedule-B.
✓ Work completion certificate in Form No.3A.
✓ Declaration of Conflict of Interest.
✓ Declaration regarding relationships with employees.
| Qualification Requirements | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience in similar HV electrical projects | Minimum 3 projects |
| Financial turnover | Minimum INR 20 lakhs annually |
| Technical staff | Certified electrical engineers with HV experience |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license |
Bidders failing to meet these criteria will be disqualified from the bidding process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves erection and dismantling of 400kV Busbar conductors at Kasor SS, Gujarat, as part of the R & M Plan 2025-26. The project aims to replace deteriorated conductors to ensure reliable high-voltage transmission. Bidders must adhere to technical standards, safety protocols, and complete the work within 18 months.
Eligible bidders must possess a valid GETCO registration as an approved electrical contractor, provide financial stability certificates, and demonstrate experience in high-voltage electrical projects. They must submit documents like GST registration, PAN, income tax returns, and work experience certificates. Technical capability and legal compliance are mandatory.
Participation requires online registration on the NPROCURE portal, downloading the tender documents, and submitting technical and financial bids electronically before the deadline of 19th August 2026. Bidders should attend training sessions and ensure all required documents are uploaded correctly. Physical bids are not accepted.
The last date for bid submission is 19th August 2026 at 16:00 hours. Bids submitted after this deadline will be rejected. Bidders are advised to submit well before the deadline to avoid last-minute technical issues. The technical bid will be opened immediately after the deadline.
Evaluation will be based on technical competence (50%), financial proposal (30%), and eligibility compliance (20%). Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria and demonstrate relevant experience. The highest scoring bid, considering both technical and financial aspects, will be awarded the contract. Minimum technical score is 60%.