Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for experienced electrical contractors to participate in the erection and maintenance of HT, LT, and transformer schemes in Palitana Rural Division. Managed by Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Limited (PGVCL), this project aims to enhance rural power infrastructure, ensuring reliable electricity supply across Gujarat. The tender involves comprehensive activities including installation, testing, commissioning, and ongoing maintenance, with a project timeline of 12 months and an estimated cost of Rs. 30 lakh. Eligible bidders must meet strict technical, financial, and experience criteria, and adhere to detailed terms and conditions. Open to qualified electrical contractors, this tender provides a platform to contribute to rural electrification and infrastructure development, with transparent evaluation and award processes. Bidders are encouraged to review all documentation and submit their proposals before the specified deadlines to secure this lucrative government project.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
The project specifications include:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Completion Period | 12 Months |
| Location | Palitana Rural S/Dn, Bhavnagar, Gujarat |
| Contract Type | Works |
| Estimated Cost | Rs. 30,00,000 |
All work must comply with the technical standards outlined in the tender documents, ensuring safety, quality, and durability.
The technical specifications require:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | HT: 11kV, LT: 400V |
| Transformer Capacity | 50 KVA to 250 KVA |
| Material Standards | IS standards as per PGVCL guidelines |
| Testing | Must include insulation resistance, earth resistance, and load testing |
| Safety | Compliance with IE rules and safety protocols |
Sequential procedure:
All technical activities must be documented, and quality checks performed at each stage.
The estimated project cost is Rs. 30,00,000. Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones:
| Milestone | Payment Percentage |
|---|---|
| Contract signing | 10% |
| Completion of 50% work | 40% |
| Completion of 75% work | 30% |
| Final completion and handover | 20% |
Bidders must submit a bid security (EMD) of Rs. 30,000 along with their proposal. The bid validity period is 120 days. All payments are subject to satisfactory completion of work and certification by PGVCL authorities.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,475
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 19:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹30,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Bid Opening Authority
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Address
PALITANA DIVISION OFFICE, PGVCL, OLD POWER HOUSE COMPOUND, HAVAMAHEL ROAD, PALITANA
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 11:00
03-09-2026 11:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
TENDER SCANNED COPY WITH SELF ATTASTED
RequiredVENDOR REGISTRATION DETAIL
RequiredPAN CARD
RequiredADHAR CARD
RequiredANNEXURE A
RequiredPF CERTIFICATE
RequiredELECTRICAL LICENSE
RequiredLABOUR LICENSE
RequiredEXPERIENCE CERTIFICATE
RequiredINSURANCE POLICY
RequiredSOLVANCY
RequiredNOTARY ON 300 RS STAMP
RequiredTENDER TERMS AND CONDITION
RequiredGST CERTIFICATE
RequiredDECLARATION FORM
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
SCHEDULE B
RequiredVENDOR REGISTRATION DETAIL
PAN CARD
ADHAR CARD
ANNEXURE A
PF CERTIFICATE
ELECTRICAL LICENSE
LABOUR LICENSE
EXPERIENCE CERTIFICATE
INSURANCE POLICY
SOLVANCY
NOTARY ON 300 RS STAMP
TENDER TERMS AND CONDITION
GST CERTIFICATE
DECLARATION FORM
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Requirements | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | Rs. 15 lakh in last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed in last 5 years |
| Certification | Valid electrical license and GST registration |
| Validity of Bid | 120 days from bid submission deadline |
All documents must be valid, notarized, and conform to the specified formats. Non-compliance will lead to disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves erection and maintenance of HT, LT, and transformer schemes across Palitana Rural Division. It includes installation, testing, commissioning, and routine maintenance to ensure reliable power supply in rural areas, with a focus on safety and quality standards.
Eligible bidders must have valid vendor registration, electrical licenses, experience in similar projects, and financial solvency. They must submit all required documents, including PAN, Aadhar, GST, and experience certificates, and meet the minimum turnover criteria as specified in the eligibility section.
The tender issue date is 10-08-2026, with bid submission starting on 18-08-2026. The last date for submission is 02-09-2026 at 19:00 hours. Evaluation will occur on 03-09-2026, and the contract will be awarded by 10-09-2026. All dates are critical for successful participation.
Tender documents are available for download from the official portal. Bidders must submit technical and financial bids online before the deadline. Ensure all documents are complete, notarized, and conform to specified formats. Payment of tender fee of Rs. 1475 is required during submission.
Selection is based on technical competence (50%), financial proposal (30%), and past performance (20%). Bidders must score at least 60% in technical evaluation and meet all eligibility requirements. The highest combined score will determine the successful bidder.