Bid Publish Date
19-Aug-2026, 1:30 pm
Bid End Date
09-Sep-2026, 10:30 am
Value
₹23,51,301
Location
Progress
This government tender invites qualified electrical contractors to submit bids for the erection, testing, and commissioning of a 66KV transformer bay at Surendranagar under GETCO's R&M Plan 2025-26 & 2026-27. The project involves augmentation and new feeder bay installation at the 66KV substation. The tender is issued by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), a key player in power transmission infrastructure. Eligible bidders must meet specific technical, financial, and legal criteria, including registration, licenses, and solvency requirements. The project completion period is 8 months, with a bid validity of 180 days. This is an open tender with a transparent procurement process, offering opportunities for experienced electrical contractors to contribute to Gujarat’s power infrastructure development. Download the detailed tender document and participate in the competitive bidding process to secure this significant project.
• Erection, testing, and commissioning of 66KV transformer bay (augmentation and new bay) at Surendranagar substation.
• Installation of all electrical and mechanical components as per technical specifications.
• Ensuring compliance with safety standards and quality assurance protocols.
• Conducting testing and commissioning procedures to ensure operational readiness.
• Handing over the completed work to GETCO within the stipulated timeline.
The process involves:
| Technical Parameters | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | 66KV |
| Bay Type | Transformer Bay (Augmentation & New) |
| Completion Period | 8 months |
| Payment Terms | As per contract conditions |
All work must adhere to the relevant electrical safety standards and GETCO guidelines. Bidders should prepare all necessary documentation and technical proposals as specified in the tender documents.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | 66KV |
| Bay Type | Transformer Bay (Augmentation & New) |
| Components | Switchgear, transformers, protective devices |
| Testing | As per IS standards and GETCO guidelines |
| Completion Timeline | 8 months |
The process involves:
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 23,51,300.45. The bid should include a bid security (EMD) as specified, payable via bank guarantee or demand draft. Payment terms are aligned with project milestones, with the final payment upon successful commissioning. Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal in the prescribed format, ensuring transparency and compliance with the tender guidelines. The bid validity period is 180 days from the bid submission deadline, providing sufficient time for evaluation and award decision.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
8 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
09-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹23,51,301
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
SE TR Surendranagar
Bid Opening Authority
SE TR Surendranagar
Address
66 KV Substation Compound, Nr. Shiv Hotel, ST Stand Road, Surendranagar-363 002
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
10-09-2026 10:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Documents duly Sign & Stamp by Contractor
RequiredThe bidder shall be registered contractor of GETCO of any class.
RequiredValid Electrical Contractor License
RequiredPF Registration Code
RequiredCopy of PAN Card
RequiredGST No
RequiredDetails of partners Directors of the Firm Company. Partnership Deed if applicable.
Copy of Notarized Power of Attorney as the case may be
Duly attested copy of MSME registration If applicable
Solvency certificate of any Scheduled Bank worth of minimum 20 percent of estimated value.
RequiredNCLT Undertaking required on agency letter pad duly stamp and signed by agency.
RequiredUndertaking of Relation with Employee required on agency letter pad duly stamp and signed by agency.
RequiredConflict of Interest required on agency letter pad duly stamp and signed by agency.
RequiredCopy of balance sheet and profit loss statement/ITR of last three years.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must be a registered contractor of GETCO of any class.
✓ Valid Electrical Contractor License.
✓ PF Registration Code.
✓ Copy of PAN Card.
✓ GST Registration Number.
✓ Details of partners/directors and Partnership Deed if applicable.
✓ Notarized Power of Attorney, if applicable.
✓ MSME registration (if applicable).
✓ Solvency certificate from a scheduled bank for minimum 20% of the estimated project cost.
✓ NCLT undertaking on agency letterhead, duly stamped and signed.
✓ Undertaking of relation with GETCO employees.
✓ Conflict of interest declaration.
✓ Last three years’ balance sheets, profit & loss statements, and ITRs.
| Financial Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum solvency | 20% of estimated cost |
| Bank requirement | Scheduled bank certificate |
| Valid licenses | Electrical contractor license |
| Registration | GETCO contractor registration |
| Other documents | PAN, GST, MSME registration, Power of Attorney, NCLT undertaking, conflict of interest declaration |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for submitting bids is 09-09-2026 at 16:00 hours. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded before this deadline to avoid disqualification.
Bidders must submit signed and stamped tender documents, valid electrical contractor license, PF registration, PAN card, GST registration, solvency certificate, NCLT undertaking, conflict of interest declaration, and balance sheets of last three years. Additional documents include MSME registration if applicable and Power of Attorney.
Evaluation involves technical assessment (60%), financial bid (30%), and experience (10%). Bidders must meet minimum technical scores and pass eligibility criteria. The highest-scoring eligible bidder will be awarded the contract.
No, only GETCO registered contractors of any class are eligible to bid. Registration proof must be submitted along with other eligibility documents.
The official tender document can be downloaded free of cost from the NProcure portal. Bidders are advised to review all details and attend training sessions if needed.