Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced contractors in the power and energy sector to undertake fabrication, dismantling, and painting works at the Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station in Gujarat. The project involves critical infrastructure upgrades, including platform fabrication, surface painting, and replacement of chequered plates, ensuring enhanced safety and operational efficiency. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical and financial qualifications, and submit their bids electronically through the official portal before the deadline. The tender process is structured into preliminary, technical, and commercial stages, with evaluation based on technical competence and cost. With an estimated project value of INR 10,83,718.90, this project is ideal for power sector contractors seeking government contracts in Gujarat. The project timeline spans 18 months, emphasizing safety, quality, and compliance with government norms. Participate now to contribute to Gujarat's power infrastructure development and secure a government project with substantial scope and value.
The scope of work involves:
Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
Specifications and standards must adhere to the technical guidelines provided in the tender document, ensuring safety, durability, and compliance with government norms.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Painting Material | High-quality industrial-grade paint suitable for power plant infrastructure |
| Surface Preparation | Cleaning, rust removal, and priming as per standards |
| Chequered Plates | Made of MS or GI, thickness not less than 6 mm |
| Dismantling | Safe removal of existing structures without damaging adjacent equipment |
| Installation | Precise fitting and secure fixing of chequered plates |
Sequential procedures:
The estimated project cost is INR 10,83,718.90. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material | 6,00,000 |
| Labour | 3,00,000 |
| Equipment | 1,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous | 83,718.90 |
Payment terms:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
18 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-03-2025 18:00:00
Document Download End
07-05-2025 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Addl. Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS
Bid Opening Authority
Addl. Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS
Address
Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station, Dhuvaran
Contact Details
7069003769
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-05-2025 15:30
08-05-2025 15:35
09-05-2025 15:30
Tender fee details
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD details
User Defined Template-Standard
DGBPS Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Relationship with employee
User Defined Template-Standard
PARTY DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach Scanned copy of Tender fee and EMD details.
Attach scanned copy of technical bid with all relevant documents.
RequiredBidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Parameter | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | INR 5,00,000 |
| Experience in similar projects | At least 2 completed projects in last 3 years |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
Candidates must possess valid registration, relevant licenses, and experience in similar power plant projects. They must submit scanned copies of tender fee, EMD, and technical documents. Financial criteria include an annual turnover of at least INR 5,00,000 and at least 2 completed projects in the last 3 years. Certificates related to safety and technical standards are also required.
Bidders must download the tender document from the official portal, prepare all required documents, and upload technical and financial bids electronically before the deadline of 07-05-2025 at 18:00. All submissions must be in the prescribed format and through the online portal; offline submissions are not accepted.
The bid submission starts on 18-03-2025 and closes on 07-05-2025 at 18:00. The technical evaluation is scheduled for 08-05-2025 at 15:35, followed by the commercial evaluation on 09-05-2025 at 15:30. The final award notification is expected by 10-05-2025.
All work must adhere to the specifications outlined in the tender document, including the use of high-quality industrial paints, proper surface preparation, and secure installation of chequered plates. Safety standards and government norms must be strictly followed throughout the project.
Support can be obtained from the (n)Procure Support team at GNFC Ltd. via phone at +91-79-40007517 or email at [email protected]. Bidders are encouraged to attend training sessions every Saturday for assistance with online bidding procedures.