TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Tender for Erection, Testing & Commissioning of 66kV Feeder & Bus Work at Junagadh Substation

Bid Publish Date

13-Aug-2026, 8:30 am

Bid End Date

03-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹13,96,631

Progress

Issue13-Aug-2026, 8:30 am
AwardPending

Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) invites qualified electrical contractors to participate in a prestigious government tender for the erection, testing, and commissioning of 66kV electrical infrastructure at various substations in Junagadh district. This project aims to enhance power transmission capacity and reliability, including bus strengthening, buyback of OLM, and installation of critical electrical components. The tender, part of the R and M 2026-27 program, offers an estimated project value of approximately ₹13,96,630.52. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and compliance with safety standards. The process involves multiple stages with clear deadlines, emphasizing transparency and fairness. This opportunity is ideal for experienced electrical contractors seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s power infrastructure development. The project deadline is set for 03-09-2026, with the bidding process managed by GETCO’s Junagadh Circle Office.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Erection of 66kV Feeder Bay, Transformer Bay, and Bus Bar Strengthening at designated substations.
  • Testing and commissioning of all installed electrical components.
  • Buyback of OLM equipment at various substations.
  • Installation of supporting infrastructure including conductors, insulators, and protective devices.
  • Coordination with GETCO for site access, safety compliance, and project supervision.

The process involves:

  1. Site preparation and assessment.
  2. Delivery of materials and equipment.
  3. Installation of electrical components as per approved drawings.
  4. Testing of installed systems for compliance with standards.
  5. Commissioning and handover to GETCO.
Specification Details
Voltage Level 66kV
Work Duration 1 Year
Location Various SS, Junagadh
Equipment Buyback OLM at specified sites

The contractor must ensure adherence to safety standards, quality control, and timely reporting throughout the project lifecycle.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Specification
Voltage 66kV
Equipment Standard power transmission components conforming to BIS standards
Testing Must adhere to IS/IEC standards for electrical testing
Installation Precise alignment, insulation, and safety measures
Software Use of approved testing and commissioning software

Sequential steps involve:

  1. Receipt and inspection of materials.
  2. Installation as per detailed drawings.
  3. System testing including insulation resistance, continuity, and functionality.
  4. Final commissioning with certification from authorized engineers.

All technical activities must comply with applicable safety and quality standards, ensuring reliable power transmission infrastructure.

Financial Requirements

The project has an estimated cost of ₹13,96,630.52. Bidders are required to submit a bid with a percentage rate for the entire scope of work, which will be evaluated for competitiveness. Payments will be made in accordance with project milestones, including mobilization, installation, testing, and commissioning phases. The bid security or EMD is set at a specified amount, and the successful bidder must provide bank guarantees or equivalent financial instruments. The detailed cost breakdown should include material costs, labor, testing, and contingency expenses. Bidders should ensure their financial proposals are aligned with the project scope and comply with all specified financial criteria to qualify for award.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

1  Years

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

13-08-2026 14:00:00

Document Download End

03-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹13,96,631

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Superintending Engineer (TR), GETCO, JUNAGADH

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer (TR), GETCO, JUNAGADH

Address

66kv Zanzarada S/S Campus, Opp. Nandarayji Gaushala, Dhandhusar Road, Zanzarada Junagadh.

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

TCJND-2026-27-N-59 Bus stren and FB TB JND.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

GETCO TR. Circle Office, Junagadh

Officer Inviting Bids

Superintending Engineer (TR), GETCO, JUNAGADH

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer (TR), GETCO, JUNAGADH

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

66kv Zanzarada S/S Campus, Opp. Nandarayji Gaushala, Dhandhusar Road, Zanzarada Junagadh.

Categories 11

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

03-09-2026 16:05

2. Technical Stage

03-09-2026 16:15

3. Commercial Stage

03-09-2026 16:30

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

i Agree

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Atteched Scan copy of RTGS/NEFT/Online receipt for Tender fee payment

Required
2

Atteched Scan copy of RTGS/NEFT/Online receipt for EMD Payment

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

PF registration along with proof of last challan etc

Required
2

Copy of GST Registration

Required
3

Copy of notarized power of attorney as the case may be.

4

Copy of partnership deed if any.

5

Financial capability (IT returns of Last three years)

Required
6

Copy of PAN card

Required
7

Signed and scanned copy of Annexure-1 to 10 (All Declaration should be submitted as duly signed copy instead of just fixing image of signature on all the declaration.)

Required
8

Copy of registration class approved GETCO

Required
9

Copy of Electrical contractor license

Required
10

Signed Copy of Tender Documents

Required
11

Signed Copy of Tender Documents 1

12

Signed Copy of Tender Documents 2

13

Experience Certificate 3A Form and WO 1

Required
14

Experience Certificate 3A Form and WO 2 if required

15

Experience Certificate 3A Form and WO -3 if required

16

Experience Certificate 3A Form and WO -4 if required

17

Bank solvency of the amount which is 20 percentage of the total estimated cost of tender

Required
18

List of tools and tackles

Required
19

Any other documents required for particular and specific work

20

Others

21

Signed Copy of Integrity pact

Required
22

Undertaking for declaration of relationship with Employee

Required
23

Under taking in respect of reference to NCLT under Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code

Required

Stage - Technical StageSr NoDocument NameMandatory1PF registration along with proof of last challan etcYes2Copy of GST RegistrationYes3Copy of notarized power of attorney as the case may be.No4Copy of partnership deed if any.No5Financial capability (IT returns of Last three years)Yes6Copy of PAN cardYes7Signed and scanned copy of Annexure-1 to 10 (All Declaration should be submitted as duly signed copy instead of just fixing image of signature on all the declaration.)Yes8Copy of registration class approved GETCOYes9Copy of Electrical contractor licenseYes10Signed Copy of Tender DocumentsYes11Signed Copy of Tender Documents 1No12Signed Copy of Tender Documents 2No13Experience Certificate 3A Form and WO 1Yes14Experience Certificate 3A Form and WO 2 if requiredNo15Experience Certificate 3A Form and WO -3 if requiredNo16Experience Certificate 3A Form and WO -4 if requiredNo17Bank solvency of the amount which is 20 percentage of the total estimated cost of tenderYes18List of tools and tacklesYes19Any other documents required for particular and specific workNo20OthersNo21Signed Copy of Integrity pactYes22Undertaking for declaration of relationship with EmployeeYes23Under taking in respect of reference to NCLT under Insolvency & Bankruptcy CodeYes

1

PF registration along with proof of last challan etc

Required
2

Copy of GST Registration

Required
3

Copy of notarized power of attorney as the case may be.

4

Copy of partnership deed if any.

5

Financial capability (IT returns of Last three years)

Required
6

Copy of PAN card

Required
7

Signed and scanned copy of Annexure-1 to 10 (All Declaration should be submitted as duly signed copy instead of just fixing image of signature on all the declaration.)

Required
8

Copy of registration class approved GETCO

Required
9

Copy of Electrical contractor license

Required
10

Signed Copy of Tender Documents

Required
11

Signed Copy of Tender Documents 1

12

Signed Copy of Tender Documents 2

13

Experience Certificate 3A Form and WO 1

Required
14

Experience Certificate 3A Form and WO 2 if required

15

Experience Certificate 3A Form and WO -3 if required

16

Experience Certificate 3A Form and WO -4 if required

17

Bank solvency of the amount which is 20 percentage of the total estimated cost of tender

Required
18

List of tools and tackles

Required
19

Any other documents required for particular and specific work

20

Others

21

Signed Copy of Integrity pact

Required
22

Undertaking for declaration of relationship with Employee

Required
23

Under taking in respect of reference to NCLT under Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • Must have valid registration with appropriate electrical and construction authorities.
  • ✓ Must submit RTGS/NEFT/Online receipt for tender fee and EMD.
  • ✓ Must possess valid GST registration and PAN card.
  • ✓ Experience in similar electrical infrastructure projects (minimum 3 projects in last 5 years).
  • ✓ Financial capability with IT returns of last three years showing sound financial health.
  • ✓ Valid electrical contractor license and GETCO registration.
  • ✓ Submit notarized power of attorney, partnership deed (if applicable), and experience certificates.
  • ✓ Bank solvency of at least 20% of the estimated project cost.
  • ✓ List of tools and tackles, and other specific technical documents.
Qualification Requirement
Experience Minimum 3 similar projects
Financial IT returns, bank solvency
Documentation GST, PAN, Electrical license
Technical Technical capability and tool list

Bidders must meet all the above criteria to qualify for technical and financial evaluation.