Progress
This government tender offers a valuable opportunity for experienced contractors to undertake fencing work around electrical transformers at multiple locations in Gandhidham, Gujarat. Managed by Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Limited, the project involves comprehensive fencing solutions, including transportation, manufacturing, painting, and labor charges, with a project duration of 12 months. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed documentation, and adhere to the procurement process outlined by the government. The project aims to enhance electrical safety, infrastructure reliability, and power distribution efficiency in the region. It is ideal for electrical and civil contractors specializing in energy infrastructure projects seeking government contracts. The tender process emphasizes transparency, competitive bidding, and quality standards, making it a strategic opportunity for qualified firms to contribute to regional power infrastructure development.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
The project specifications include:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Material | MS/CI fencing panels |
| Height | As per drawing |
| Coating | Anti-corrosive paint |
| Transportation | To be arranged by bidder |
| Labour | Skilled and unskilled workers |
All work must adhere to the approved drawings, safety norms, and quality standards specified in the tender documents.
The fencing materials should conform to IS standards, with specifications including:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Mild Steel (MS) or Cast Iron (CI) |
| Thickness | Minimum 3mm |
| Coating | Anti-corrosive paint, minimum 100 microns |
| Dimensions | As per approved drawings |
| Fixing method | Bolted or welded as specified |
Sequential procedures include:
All activities must follow safety and quality standards outlined in the technical guidelines.
The estimated project cost is ₹21,70,000.00. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost |
|---|---|
| Material procurement | ₹10,00,000 |
| Transportation | ₹2,00,000 |
| Labour charges | ₹7,00,000 |
| Painting & finishing | ₹1,50,000 |
| Miscellaneous | ₹1,20,000 |
The bidder must submit a bid security (EMD) as specified in the tender, payable in favor of PGVCL. The total bid offer must be valid for 120 days from the bid submission deadline. Payment terms include an initial mobilization advance, progress payments based on work milestones, and final payment after completion and acceptance.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 13:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 17:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹21,70,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
The Executive Engineer, PGVCL-Division Office, Gandhidham
Bid Opening Authority
The Executive Engineer, PGVCL-Division Office, Gandhidham
Address
DC-2, Anand Marg School Road, Gandhidham (Kutch)- 370 201
Contact Details
9925213802
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 17:30
01-09-2026 18:00
Tender Fee
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD Fee
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid
User Defined Template-Secured
Self attested scanned copies of original tender as specified in this bid. (must be in PDF form)
RequiredSelf attested online transaction receipts of tender fee. (must be in PDF form)
RequiredSelf attested online transaction receipts of EMD. (must be in PDF form)
RequiredPAN Card. (must be in PDF form)
RequiredAny valid address proof for communication purpose. (must be in PDF form)
RequiredGST Certificate. (must be in PDF form)
RequiredPGVCL Vendor registration (if as case may be applicable) (must be in PDF form)
Work Completion certificate (by Order Issuing Authority only) with copies of Work Orders for the similar works executed (must be in PDF form)
RequiredPF Code Certificate (must be in PDF form)
RequiredLabour License (If as case may be applicable) (must be in PDF form)
Valid Labour Insurance Policy in the name of bidder (must be in PDF form)
Latest solvency certificate issued by Nationalized or scheduled bank for a sum of Minimum 20(percent) of Tender cost (must be in PDF form)
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration with relevant authorities.
✓ Must submit self-attested scanned copies of all required documents in PDF format.
✓ Must have completed similar fencing works for electrical infrastructure within the last 3 years.
✓ Minimum average annual turnover of ₹50 lakhs for the past 3 years.
✓ Must possess valid GST, PAN, and Labour licenses.
✓ Work completion certificates for similar projects must be submitted.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender fee payment | Paid and documented |
| Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) | As specified in tender |
| Work experience | At least 2 similar projects |
| Financial stability | Solvency certificate of at least 20% of tender value |
Bidders must meet all eligibility conditions to qualify for the bidding process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
Bids must be submitted electronically on the official portal by 01-09-2026 at 17:00. Late submissions will not be accepted.
Required documents include:
Register on the nProcure portal, procure a valid Digital Certificate, and attend the free vendor training sessions. Submit bids before the deadline and ensure all documents are uploaded correctly.
The scope includes providing, transporting, manufacturing, painting, and fixing fencing structures around transformers as per approved drawings and specifications, with a completion period of 12 months.
Contact the Support Team at GNFC Ltd. via phone at +91-79-40007517 or email at [email protected] during working hours. Support sessions are held weekly.