Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for construction and equipment rental companies to bid for providing a JCB machine on rent for excavation, earth filling, and leveling at Veer Narmad South Gujarat University, Surat. The project involves a 12-month contract with a focus on quality, safety, and timely completion. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit all required documents, and participate through the online NProcure platform. The tender aims to enhance university infrastructure through transparent and competitive bidding, offering a chance for experienced civil contractors and equipment providers to contribute to campus development projects. The process includes technical and financial evaluations, with key deadlines and support available for bidders. This opportunity aligns with the government’s focus on public infrastructure development and education sector enhancement.
The selected contractor will be responsible for providing a JCB machine on rent to perform the following activities:
Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Machine Type | JCB Excavator 3DX or equivalent |
| Operating Capacity | Minimum 1.5 Cubic meters |
| Fuel Type | Diesel |
| Maintenance | To be handled by contractor |
| Operational Safety | Compliance with safety standards |
The contractor must ensure timely delivery, operational efficiency, and adherence to safety norms throughout the contract duration.
The JCB machine must meet the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Model | JCB 3DX or equivalent |
| Operating Capacity | Minimum 1.5 cubic meters |
| Fuel | Diesel |
| Power | Minimum 50 HP |
| Safety Features | Standard safety equipment including ROPS, FOPS |
| Maintenance | To be performed by the contractor, with routine checks and servicing |
The process involves:
Bidders must ensure their equipment complies fully with these specifications to qualify for the tender.
The estimated budget for this project ranges from ₹10 lakh to ₹15 lakh, based on the scope and duration. The financial bid should include a detailed rate schedule for the rental of the JCB machine, inclusive of all taxes and charges. Payment terms are as follows:
| Cost Component | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|
| Machine Rental (per month) | To be quoted |
| Maintenance & Fuel | Included in rental |
| Taxes | As applicable |
Bidders must submit a price bid in the prescribed format, ensuring transparency and competitiveness. The bid should also include a breakdown of costs, terms of payment, and any additional charges.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Education & Training
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 09:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Other Services
Officer Inviting Bids
The Registrar
Bid Opening Authority
The Registrar, Veer Narmad South Gujarat University, Surat.
Address
University Campus, Udhna-Magdalla Road, Surat-395007, Gujarat, India
Contact Details
[email protected]/ 02612203042
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
12-09-2026 11:00
14-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price BID
User Defined Template-Secured
Annexure I - Declaration of Average Annual Turnover & Exemption Eligibility
RequiredAnnexure II - Declaration of Past Supply / Work / Service Experience & Exemption Eligibility
RequiredAnnexure III - EMD Submission or Exemption Declaration
RequiredTender Fee (Inclusive GST) Demand Draft (DD)
RequiredAnnexure IV -Bidder Information & Acceptance
RequiredSelf-attested copy of PAN Card
RequiredSelf-attested copy of GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCancelled Cheque (for Bank Verification)
RequiredMSME / NSIC / DPIIT Startup Certificate (if applicable)
RequiredAny other document specifically required under the tender conditions
RequiredAnnexure V -Consolidated Self-Declaration (All Part)
RequiredAnnexure VI -Price Reasonability Certificate
RequiredAnnexure VII -Bid-Specific Requirements / Additional Eligibility Requirements
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have a minimum annual turnover of ₹50 lakh in the last three financial years.
✓ Proven experience in providing similar equipment for government or institutional projects.
✓ Valid registration and licenses for equipment rental services.
✓ Submission of all required documents, including:
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | ₹50 lakh annually |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects in last 3 years |
| Valid Certification | PAN, GST, MSME/NSIC (if applicable) |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves providing a JCB machine on rent for excavation, earth filling, leveling, and site clearance at Veer Narmad South Gujarat University. The contractor must supply a well-maintained machine, perform routine maintenance, and complete the work within 12 months. The scope includes ensuring safety standards and operational efficiency throughout the contract period.
Bidders must have a minimum annual turnover of ₹50 lakh, relevant experience in similar projects, valid registration and licenses, and submit all required documents such as PAN, GST registration, MSME/NSIC certificates (if applicable), and a valid EMD or exemption declaration. Technical and financial eligibility are mandatory for participation.
Bids must be submitted electronically via the NProcure platform. Bidders should register, download the tender document, and upload all required technical and financial documents before the deadline of 05-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. Physical submissions are not accepted. Support is available through the vendor training sessions.
The bid submission starts on 19-08-2026 at 09:00 AM and ends on 05-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. Technical evaluation is scheduled for 12-09-2026 at 11:00 AM, followed by commercial evaluation on 14-09-2026 at 11:00 AM. The expected award notification date is 16-09-2026. All deadlines are strict.
For assistance, contact [email protected] or call 0261-2203042. Support is available during office hours. Bidders can also attend vendor training sessions every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad, for guidance on the online bidding process.