TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Tender for Underground Cabling & Jointing Work in Gandhidham - Power Sector Opportunity

Bid Publish Date

18-Aug-2026, 7:30 am

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 11:30 am

Value

₹29,96,126

Progress

Issue18-Aug-2026, 7:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a lucrative opportunity for electrical and civil contractors to undertake underground cabling and jointing work in Gandhidham, Gujarat. Managed by Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Limited (PGVCL), the project aims to enhance power distribution infrastructure through underground cabling, ensuring safety and reliability. The tender involves providing, laying, and testing high-voltage underground cables over a 12-month period, with an estimated project value of approximately ₹29.96 million. Eligible bidders must meet strict criteria, including certifications, experience, and financial stability. The process is open, with a clear deadline of September 1, 2026, for bid submission. Bidders are encouraged to participate in free training sessions and submit comprehensive proposals online. This project is ideal for experienced electrical contractors, infrastructure firms, and civil engineering companies seeking government sector projects in Gujarat, contributing to the region's power sector development.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Providing and laying underground electrical cables as per technical specifications.
  • Jointing and termination of cables ensuring safety and compliance.
  • Installation of cable joints and accessories in designated locations.
  • Testing and commissioning of underground cable systems.
  • Ensuring adherence to safety standards and quality control throughout the project.

The work must be completed within a 12-month period from the date of award.

Item Specification Quantity
Underground cables High voltage, insulated, suitable for power distribution As per technical drawings
Jointing kits Suitable for underground cable jointing As required
Testing equipment For insulation and continuity testing As specified

The contractor must coordinate with PGVCL officials for site access and inspections at various stages of the project.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Cable Type High voltage, insulated, suitable for underground installation
Voltage Rating 11kV or as specified in the tender documents
Jointing Kits Compatible with the cable type and voltage
Testing Insulation resistance, continuity, and high voltage testing

Sequential procedures:

  1. Site assessment and preparation.
  2. Cable laying as per approved drawings.
  3. Jointing and termination.
  4. Testing and commissioning.
  5. Final inspection and handover.

All work must comply with relevant safety standards and technical guidelines issued by PGVCL and BIS.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹29,961,126. Bidders must submit a bid security (EMD) of ₹1,50,000. The tender fee is ₹1475, payable online. Payment terms include:

  • Bid submission: Complete online through the official portal.
  • Bid validity: 120 days from the date of bid opening.
  • Payment schedule: Payments will be released in milestones aligned with project progress and approvals.

The financial bid should specify the percentage rate for the work, which will be evaluated as part of the selection process.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,475

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

18-08-2026 13:00:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 17:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹29,96,126

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical and Maintenance Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

The Executive Engineer, PGVCL-Division Office, Gandhidham

Bid Opening Authority

The Executive Engineer, PGVCL-Division Office, Gandhidham

Address

DC-2, Anand Marg School Road, Gandhidham (Kutch)- 370 201

Contact Details

9925213802

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

188-6 UG Cable work PR-868946.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Limited

Department

Division Office - Gandhidham

Officer Inviting Bids

The Executive Engineer, PGVCL-Division Office, Gandhidham

Bid Opening Authority

The Executive Engineer, PGVCL-Division Office, Gandhidham

Contact Details

9925213802

Address

DC-2, Anand Marg School Road, Gandhidham (Kutch)- 370 201

Categories 5

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

01-09-2026 17:30

2. Commercial Stage

01-09-2026 18:00

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD Fee

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Scanned copies of original tender with filled all annexure as specified in this bid. (must be in PDF form)

Required
2

Online transaction receipts of tender fee. (must be in PDF form)

Required
3

Online transaction receipts of EMD. (must be in PDF form)

Required
4

PGVCL Vendor Registration Certificate issued from Circle office. (must be in PDF form)

Required
5

Latest solvency certificate issued by Nationalized or scheduled bank. (must be in PDF form)

Required
6

GST Certificate. (must be in PDF form)

Required
7

PAN Card. (must be in PDF form)

Required
8

Work order Experience copy as per tender (must be in PDF form)

Required
9

Work man insurance policy (must be in PDF form)

Required
10

Others-1 (must be in PDF form)

11

Others-2 (must be in PDF form)

12

Others-3 (must be in PDF form)

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid PGVCL Vendor Registration Certificate issued from the Circle office.
  • ✓ Must submit scanned copies of all relevant documents in PDF format.
  • ✓ Must provide experience certificates for similar underground cabling projects completed in the last 3 years.
  • ✓ Must hold solvency certificate issued by a nationalized or scheduled bank.
  • ✓ Must possess GST registration and PAN Card.
  • ✓ Must submit Work order copies and insurance policies related to previous projects.
Criteria Details
Minimum experience 3 years in underground electrical work
Minimum project value ₹10,00,000
Financial stability Solvency certificate of at least ₹5,00,000
Valid registration PGVCL Vendor Registration
Certification GST, PAN, Work experience certificates

Bidders failing to meet these criteria will be disqualified from the process.