Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for civil engineering firms and infrastructure contractors to participate in a critical project at Dhuvaran Gas Power Station, Gujarat. The project involves providing and installing gabion boxes to strengthen the main bund and restore erosion between existing structures, ensuring the safety and stability of power plant infrastructure. With a project duration of approximately 4 months and an estimated cost of INR 56.24 million, this tender is ideal for experienced civil contractors specializing in erosion control and civil infrastructure reinforcement. The process is conducted electronically via the official portal, with clear stages including preliminary, technical, and commercial evaluations. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including relevant experience, financial stability, and valid digital signatures. Key deadlines, including bid submission and evaluation dates, are clearly outlined. This tender is a strategic opportunity to secure a government contract in the power and energy sector, contributing to Gujarat's infrastructure development and energy security.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Material | Galvanized steel wire, stone filling |
| Gabion Size | Standard sizes as per project design |
| Installation Method | Secure placement with proper anchoring |
| Quality Standards | Compliant with relevant civil and safety standards |
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material | Galvanized steel wire conforming to IS 6006 |
| Gabion Dimensions | As per design drawings, typically 1m x 1m x 0.5m |
| Wire Diameter | Minimum 4mm |
| Mesh Size | 80mm x 80mm |
| Coating | Zinc coating for corrosion resistance |
Sequential process:
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 56,23,59,60.60. The bid security deposit (EMD) is INR 562,360. Payment terms include:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal including breakdowns of material costs, labor, and overheads. All payments are subject to verification and approval by the designated government authority.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹11,800
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
4 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
08-05-2025 18:00:00
Document Download End
11-06-2025 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Addl. Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS
Bid Opening Authority
Addl. Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS
Address
Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station, Dhuvaran
Contact Details
9978935585
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
12-06-2025 15:30
12-06-2025 15:35
13-06-2025 15:30
Tender fee details
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD details
User Defined Template-Standard
DGBPS Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Relationship with employee
User Defined Template-Standard
PARTY DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach Scanned copy of Tender fee and EMD details.
Attach scanned copy of technical bid with all relevant documents.
Required✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil construction.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of Tender fee and EMD details.
✓ Must have experience in civil works related to erosion control and infrastructure reinforcement.
✓ Financial eligibility:
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Turnover | Minimum INR 10 million in the last 3 years |
| Past Projects | At least 2 similar civil projects completed in the last 5 years |
✓ Bidder must possess valid digital signature certificates for online submission.
✓ EMD amount of INR 562,360 must be submitted along with the bid.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to engage qualified civil contractors to install gabion boxes for erosion control and structural reinforcement at Dhuvaran Gas Power Station, ensuring infrastructure stability and safety in Gujarat.
Bidders must possess valid registration, relevant experience in civil erosion control projects, a minimum turnover of INR 10 million in the last 3 years, and submit scanned copies of Tender fee and EMD. Digital signatures are mandatory for online submission.
Bids must be submitted electronically through the official nProcure portal before the deadline of 03-06-2025 at 18:00. Physical submissions are only accepted for EMD and tender fee payments, which must be physically delivered within 5 days of bid closing.
The evaluation includes preliminary, technical, and commercial stages. Bids are scored based on technical compliance, experience, and cost. Minimum thresholds must be met to qualify for the next stage, with the highest-scoring bid awarded the contract.
Bid opening starts on 08-05-2025. The last date to submit bids is 03-06-2025 at 18:00. Technical evaluation is scheduled for 04-06-2025, and commercial evaluation for 05-06-2025. Bidders should ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.