Bid Publish Date
28-Mar-2025, 8:30 am
Bid End Date
05-May-2025, 9:30 am
EMD
₹20,000
Value
₹15,49,991
Location
Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for vehicle suppliers to provide Mahindra Bolero Camper vehicles with FRP ladders for Deesa Town Subdivision, Gujarat. Managed by Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL), the project aims to enhance utility and maintenance operations over a 3-year period. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit technical and financial documents, and adhere to the outlined procurement process. The tender emphasizes transparency, technical excellence, and cost competitiveness, with detailed specifications for latest model vehicles (2022). The project value is estimated at approximately INR 15.5 lakh, with a bid validity of 120 days. Interested companies should download the tender documents, participate in vendor training sessions, and submit their bids electronically before the deadline of May 5, 2025. This is an excellent opportunity for vehicle suppliers and service providers to collaborate with a leading government utility in Gujarat, ensuring reliable transportation support for utility operations in Deesa.
The scope of this tender involves providing Mahindra Bolero Camper vehicles with FRP ladders of the latest 2022 model for use in Deesa Town Subdivision. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
Specifications comparison:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Model Year | 2022 (Latest Model) |
| Vehicle Type | Mahindra Bolero Camper |
| Equipment | FRP Ladder |
| Duration | 3 Years |
| Estimated Cost | Approx. 15,50,000 INR |
The vendor must ensure all vehicles meet the specified standards and deliver within the stipulated completion period of 36 months.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Model | Mahindra Bolero Camper 2022 (Latest Model) |
| Engine Power | As per manufacturer standards |
| Load Capacity | Appropriate for utility operations |
| Equipment | FRP Ladder securely mounted |
| Certification | Must conform to Gujarat State transport standards |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
All technical details must be submitted in the prescribed format and meet the minimum standards specified in the tender documents.
The estimated project cost is approximately 15,49,991 INR, with a mandatory earnest money deposit (EMD) of 20,000 INR. The financial bid should include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Cost | As per quotation |
| Installation & Equipment | Included in vehicle cost |
| Maintenance | During the contract period |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with supporting documents as per tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
36 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
28-03-2025 14:00:00
Document Download End
05-05-2025 15:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer UGVCL, Deesa-1 Division Office
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer UGVCL, Deesa-1 Division Office
Address
UGVCL Division Office No-1 Deesa Dist: Banaskantha-385535
Contact Details
9925212186
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-05-2025 12:00
08-05-2025 12:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
AS PER TENDER NORMS
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document
Required✓ Must have valid registration and certification for vehicle supply and maintenance.
✓ Proven experience in supplying utility vehicles, preferably Mahindra models.
✓ Financial stability with minimum turnover as specified in the tender documents.
✓ Must submit all required documents for preliminary verification, including:
| Document | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee Proof | Proof of payment of 1180 INR tender fee |
| EMD Proof | Valid EMD of 20,000 INR |
| Certification | Valid certificates as per tender norms |
✓ Bidders must have a valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) for online submission.
✓ Compliance with all safety, technical, and environmental regulations applicable in Gujarat.
✓ The bidder should not have been blacklisted or debarred by any government agency.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 5th May 2025 at 3:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bid proposals before this time through the official e-procurement portal. Late submissions will not be accepted under any circumstances.
Participants must submit:
Ensure all documents are uploaded in the prescribed format before the deadline.
Bids will undergo a two-stage evaluation: preliminary verification of documents and technical compliance, followed by commercial (price) evaluation. The technical assessment accounts for 50% of the total score, focusing on vehicle quality and certification. The commercial evaluation accounts for 30%, emphasizing cost competitiveness. The highest-scoring bid meeting all criteria will be awarded the contract.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday at (n)code Solutions, Ahmedabad. These sessions provide guidance on online bidding procedures, document preparation, and digital certificate procurement. Attendance is highly recommended for new bidders to ensure smooth participation.
The vehicles must be Mahindra Bolero Camper 2022 (latest model) equipped with FRP ladders suitable for utility operations. They should meet Gujarat state transport standards, have appropriate load capacity, and be compliant with safety regulations. Details are provided in the tender document, and vehicles will be subject to inspection before approval.