Bid Publish Date
27-Jul-2026, 4:20 pm
Bid End Date
20-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
Value
₹26,20,61,650
Location
Progress
This government tender from Sardar Sarovar Narmada Nigam Limited (SSNNL) offers a unique opportunity for qualified electrical and lighting firms to undertake the design, supply, installation, and 5-year maintenance of a dynamic RGBW facade lighting system for the iconic Statue of Unity in Gujarat. The project aims to create a visually stunning landmark that enhances tourism and cultural significance. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical expertise, financial stability, and proven experience in large-scale outdoor lighting projects. The tender involves multiple stages, with evaluation based on technical competence and cost-effectiveness. The estimated project value is INR 262 million, with a project duration of 75 days. This is an open tender, accessible to qualified firms with relevant experience, and offers a chance to contribute to a landmark infrastructure project in Gujarat. Bidders are encouraged to review detailed technical specifications, documentation, and deadlines to participate successfully.
The scope of work includes:
The project involves the following key deliverables:
| Deliverable | Description |
|---|---|
| Design Documentation | Complete design and engineering drawings |
| Supply of Equipment | All lighting fixtures, controllers, and accessories |
| Installation | On-site installation of lighting systems |
| Testing & Commissioning | Functional testing and commissioning of the system |
| Maintenance | 5-year comprehensive operation and maintenance |
The process involves:
All work must adhere to the technical specifications and safety standards outlined in the tender documents.
The technical specifications require:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Lighting Fixtures | RGBW LED floodlights with a minimum lumen output of 10,000 lumens each |
| Control System | DMX512 compatible, capable of dynamic programming |
| Power Supply | Stable, uninterrupted power with backup provisions |
| Installation Height | Up to 50 meters for optimal illumination |
| Environmental Standards | IP65 or higher for outdoor durability |
The process involves:
All technical work must comply with applicable standards and be verified through testing before commissioning.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 262 million, with a bid validity of 120 days. The financial proposal must include a detailed breakdown:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Equipment Supply | 150 million |
| Installation & Commissioning | 50 million |
| Operation & Maintenance (5 years) | 62 million |
Payment terms are structured as:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial bid along with supporting documents, ensuring transparency and compliance with tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹28,320
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
75 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
27-07-2026 21:50:00
Document Download End
20-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹26,20,61,650
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical - Lighting and luminaries
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Electrical and Mechanical Division, Ekta Nagar
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy General Manager (CPC), SSNNL, Gandhinagar
Address
Block No-12,6th Floor, New Sachivalaya Complex, Gandhinagar- 382 010.
Contact Details
9879878111
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
20-08-2026 18:30
20-08-2026 19:00
21-08-2026 11:00
DETAILS OF REGISTRATION
User Defined Template-Standard
DETAILS OF TENDER FEE AND EMD
User Defined Template-Standard
1.1 CONSTITUTION OR LEGAL STATUS OF BIDDER
User Defined Template-Standard
1.2 Total value of all classes of Electrical Engineering Works (For the OEMs, consolidated turnover for business carried out globally will be taken into consideration) performed in the last five years
User Defined Template-Standard
1.3.1 DETAILS OF WORKS PERFORMED BY THE BIDDER
User Defined Template-Standard
1.4 INFORMATION ON BID CAPACITY (WORKS FOR WHICH BIDS HAVE BEEN SUBMITTED AND WORKS WHICH ARE YET TO BE COMPLETED) AS ON THE DATE OF THIS BID
User Defined Template-Standard
1.11 INFORMATION ON LITIGATION HISTORY IN WHICH THE BIDDER IS INVOLVED.
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Provide any proof of Tender Fee
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD
RequiredProvide Scan Copy of registration Certficate
RequiredNecessary Documents for participation as prescribed in Clause 3.3 of tender documents
RequiredOther necessary Documents as prescribed in tender documents
(i) Bid Security in the form specified in Section 8
Required(ii) Qualification Information and supporting documents as specified in Section 2
Required(iii) Certificates, undertakings, affidavits as specified in Section 2
Required(iv) Any other information pursuant to Clause 4.5 of these instructions
Required(v) Undertaking that the bid shall remain valid for the period specified in Clause 15.1
Required(vi) Work Plan as per Clause 4.5.3(C) of ITB
Required(i) Form of Bid as specified in Section 6
RequiredBidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Turnover | At least INR 100 million in the last 3 years |
| Experience | Successfully completed at least 2 similar projects in the last 5 years |
| Technical Staff | Adequate qualified engineers and technicians |
| Financial Stability | Demonstrated through audited financial statements |
The bidder must also meet all other criteria specified in the tender documents for technical and financial eligibility.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves conceptualisation, design, engineering, supply, installation, programming, testing, commissioning, and 5-year maintenance of a dynamic RGBW facade lighting system for the Statue of Unity. The project aims to enhance the monument's visual appeal with state-of-the-art outdoor lighting, ensuring sustainability and safety standards are met throughout all phases.
Bidders must demonstrate experience in large outdoor lighting projects, possess valid registration and licenses, submit proof of Tender Fee and EMD, and provide relevant technical and financial documents. Minimum turnover should be INR 100 million in the last 3 years, with at least 2 similar projects completed in the past 5 years. Technical capability and financial stability are essential for qualification.
The technical specifications include RGBW LED floodlights with a minimum lumen output of 10,000 lumens, DMX512 control system, outdoor-rated power supplies, and IP65 or higher durability standards. The system must be capable of dynamic programming for various lighting effects, installed at heights up to 50 meters, and verified through rigorous testing before commissioning.
The process involves three stages: Preliminary (document submission), Technical (technical evaluation), and Commercial (price bid). Deadlines are 27-07-2026 for bid start, 10-08-2026 at 18:00 for bid submission, with evaluations scheduled on 11-08-2026 at specified times. Bidders must submit all required documents before deadlines to participate effectively.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 262 million. Payment will be made in installments: 10% advance, 40% after delivery and installation, 30% post-testing, and remaining 20% during maintenance. Bidders must submit a detailed financial bid with supporting documentation, ensuring transparency and compliance.