Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced contractors to provide routine, preventive, and breakdown maintenance of boiler auxiliaries at the Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL), the project involves maintaining critical boiler systems for a 75MW capacity unit over an 11-month period. Bidders must meet strict eligibility requirements, including technical expertise, financial stability, and compliance with safety standards. The tender emphasizes transparency, with detailed technical and financial guidelines, and a structured bidding process. Successful bidders will play a vital role in ensuring uninterrupted power generation and operational safety at this key energy infrastructure. The opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in power plant maintenance, boiler repairs, and energy sector services seeking to collaborate with a leading government utility. The project underscores commitment to quality, safety, and timely execution in the power and energy industry.
The scope of work includes the following key activities:
The process involves:
| Key Deliverables | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Maintenance Schedule | Weekly, Monthly, Quarterly |
| Safety Compliance | Adherence to GSECL safety standards |
| Documentation | Maintenance logs, incident reports |
| Emergency Response | 24/7 availability for breakdowns |
The maintenance work requires expertise in handling 75MW boiler auxiliaries with the following parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Power Capacity | 75MW |
| Maintenance Type | Routine, Preventive, Breakdown |
| Duration | 11 months |
| Certification | Valid power plant maintenance certification |
Sequential procedures include:
Technical compliance must meet GSECL standards and safety regulations, ensuring reliable power generation and operational safety.
The estimated project budget ranges from ₹20 Lakhs to ₹35 Lakhs, depending on the scope and scale of maintenance activities. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Labour and Materials | ₹15 Lakhs |
| Equipment and Tools | ₹5 Lakhs |
| Contingency & Miscellaneous | ₹3 Lakhs |
Payment terms are as follows:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹2,950
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
11 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 17:55:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Mechanical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
GSECL, Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station(KLTPS), Panandhro-Kutch
Bid Opening Authority
Committee
Address
Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station (KLTPS) PO SK Vermanagar,Taluka Lakhpat
Contact Details
9428661194
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
KLTPS Works TF EMD Detail
User Defined Template-Standard
KLTPS Works Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach Necessary Scan Copy of TF & EMD Details
RequiredAttach Necessary Scan Document As per Tender PQC
RequiredAttach Scan Copy of Duly Stamped and Signed Technical Bid.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for power plant maintenance.
✓ Must submit scan copies of Tender Fee & EMD details during preliminary stage.
✓ Must provide technical bid documents as per tender PQC.
✓ Must attach duly signed and stamped technical bid.
| Financial Qualification | Minimum Turnover |
|---|---|
| Annual turnover for last 3 years | ₹50 Lakhs or equivalent |
| Experience in boiler maintenance projects | At least 2 similar projects in power sector |
| Technical capability | Proven track record in auxiliary boiler maintenance |
Critical eligibility points:
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes online routine maintenance, preventive maintenance, and breakdown repairs of boiler auxiliaries at Kutch Lignite Power Plant. Key activities involve scheduled inspections, emergency repairs, safety compliance, and detailed documentation to ensure continuous and efficient power generation.
Bidders must submit scan copies of EMD and tender fee, possess power sector maintenance licenses, and demonstrate experience in boiler maintenance projects. Financial criteria include a minimum annual turnover of ₹50 Lakhs over the last three years, with proven technical capability and safety compliance.
The process involves downloading tender documents, submitting EMD and technical documents online, attending pre-bid meetings if scheduled, and finally submitting the price bid. Bids are evaluated based on technical competence and financial proposals, with specific timelines for each stage.
Bid submissions open on 14-08-2026 and close on 07-09-2026. The bid opening also occurs on 07-09-2026. Final evaluation and award decisions are expected within 15 days post bid opening. Bidders should adhere strictly to these deadlines to participate successfully.
For inquiries, contact GSECL, Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station at 9428661194 or via email at [email protected]. Support is available during working hours, and detailed guidelines are provided in the tender documents linked on the official portal.