Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for qualified contractors to provide comprehensive maintenance services at Wanakbori Thermal Power Station, Gujarat. The project involves preventive, corrective, and breakdown maintenance of boiler auxiliaries for Units 4, 5, and 6 of stage-II, ensuring optimal plant performance and reliability. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience, financial stability, and statutory compliance. The tender process is conducted online through the NProcure portal, with clear deadlines for bid submission, technical evaluation, and award. The contract duration is 18 months, and the scope includes routine inspections, emergency repairs, and safety adherence. This opportunity is ideal for power sector maintenance firms, engineering contractors, and industrial service providers seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s power infrastructure. Ensure timely submission and compliance to participate in this competitive bidding process for a significant government project.
The selected contractor will be responsible for:
The process includes:
| Key Deliverables | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Maintenance Schedule | Monthly and quarterly plans |
| Emergency Response | 24/7 availability |
| Safety Compliance | Adherence to safety protocols |
The contractor must ensure all work aligns with the plant's operational and safety standards, providing qualified personnel and necessary tools & tackles as specified in the tender documents.
The maintenance work involves handling boiler auxiliaries with the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Equipment Type | Boiler auxiliaries and associated systems |
| Units | Units No. 4, 5, & 6 of stage-II |
| Maintenance Period | 18 months |
| Response Time | Within 2 hours for emergency breakdowns |
| Safety Standards | As per IS and IEC standards |
Sequential procedures include:
Technical compliance must align with plant specifications and safety protocols, ensuring minimal operational disruption.
The estimated project budget ranges from Rs. 10 lakhs to Rs. 25 lakhs, depending on scope and scale of maintenance activities. The financial proposal must include detailed cost breakdowns, such as manpower, materials, tools, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment terms are linked to milestone achievements, with payments released upon approval of work completed.
| Cost Element | Estimated Cost (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Manpower | 40% |
| Materials & Tools | 30% |
| Emergency & Miscellaneous | 30% |
Bidders should submit a comprehensive financial bid along with supporting documents, including bank statements and previous project invoices, to demonstrate financial stability. The bid validity period is 180 days from the submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
18 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
13-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS
Address
Wanakbori Thermal Power Station, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Ta: Galteshwar, Dist: Kheda -388239
Contact Details
[email protected] /7069003830
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
05-09-2026 15:00
05-09-2026 15:30
Tender fee details –WTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
WTPS EMD details for EMD amount more than 3 lakhs
User Defined Template-Secured
Technical Bid
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach Scanned copy of Tender fee and EMD details.
RequiredExperience certificate of similar work & copy of past orders executed for similar type of work.(as mentioned in tender document)
RequiredMust be submit financial qualification criteria (As mentioned in tender document).
RequiredDetails of PF Code No.
RequiredCopy of GST Registration No., I.T. No. & PAN Card No.
RequiredList of tools & tackles (as mentioned in tender document)
RequiredAttach scanned copy of technical bid with all relevants documents.
RequiredAAuthentication of veracity of documents submitted in support of Meeting the Qualifying Requirements. (As mentioned in tender document).
RequiredForm for Declaration for Conflict of Interest among BIDDERS/AGENTS. (As mentioned in tender document).
RequiredForm for Declaration for Relationship of BIDDER With Employee (As mentioned in tender document).
RequiredBidder must be registered in GUVNL VMS portal. (As mentioned in tender document).
RequiredBidder must be submit form no.1 to 6 including integrity pact with duly sign & stamp.
RequiredBidder must be submit UNDERTAKING IN REGARD TO QUOTED PRICE(As mentioned in tender document).
RequiredAttach scan copy of Tender documents
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have proven experience in power plant maintenance, specifically boiler auxiliaries.
✓ Must submit experience certificates of similar work completed in the last 5 years.
✓ Must meet financial qualification criteria as specified in the tender document.
✓ Must possess valid GST registration, PAN, and I.T. No.
✓ Must provide details of PF Code No. and relevant statutory compliance documents.
✓ Must submit a list of tools & tackles as per tender requirements.
✓ Must be registered on the GUVNL VMS portal.
✓ Must submit all required technical and financial documents, including bid security (EMD) details.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirements |
|---|---|
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects in power sector |
| Financials | Turnover of minimum Rs. 50 lakhs in last 3 years |
| Certifications | Valid GST, PAN, I.T. registration |
| Technical | Adequate tools, skilled manpower, safety measures |
| Documentation | Complete submission of all prescribed forms and affidavits |
Bidders must meet all the above criteria to qualify for the technical evaluation stage.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes preventive, corrective, and breakdown maintenance of boiler auxiliaries and equipment for Units 4, 5, and 6 of stage-II. Tasks involve routine inspections, emergency repairs, and ensuring safety standards are met, with a total project duration of 18 months.
Bidders must demonstrate experience in power plant maintenance, submit experience certificates, meet financial criteria, and possess GST, PAN, I.T. registration. They must also be registered on the GUVNL VMS portal and provide all required technical and financial documents as specified in the tender.
Participants need to download tender documents online, submit bid fee and EMD before the deadline, attend any pre-bid meetings if scheduled, and submit technical and commercial bids electronically via the NProcure portal. The process includes evaluation on 05-09-2026, with final award based on combined scores.
The bid submission starts on 13-08-2026 and closes on 03-09-2026 at 18:00 hrs. Technical evaluation is scheduled for 05-09-2026 at 15:30 hrs, with tender opening at 15:00 hrs on the same day. Bidders must ensure timely submission to participate.
Contact the Chief Engineer [C & O] at Wanakbori TPS via email [email protected] or phone 7069003830. Support for online bidding and document clarifications is available through the official tender portal and designated support team.