Progress
This government tender offers an exciting opportunity for experienced contractors to secure an annual outsource labour contract for repairing distribution transformers in Lunawada, Gujarat. Managed by Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited (MGVCL), the project focuses on transformer maintenance involving CRGO and Amorphous cores, ensuring reliable power supply. The tender involves a two-stage bidding process with clear deadlines, emphasizing transparency and fairness. Bidders must meet stringent eligibility criteria, including relevant experience, financial stability, and valid licenses. The contract duration is one year, with a total estimated value of approximately ₹29,946,54.74. This opportunity is ideal for electrical maintenance firms, manpower agencies, and contractors seeking to collaborate with a leading government utility in Gujarat. Download the detailed tender documents, participate in free training sessions, and submit your bid online to be part of this essential power infrastructure project.
The scope of this tender includes:
The process involves:
Key deliverables include:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Transformer Rating | 5 KVA to 500 KVA |
| Core Type | CRGO & Amorphous |
| Location | Lunawada Division, Gujarat |
| Repair Center | In-house at Lunawada Division |
| Duration | 1 Year |
The contractor must provide all necessary manpower, tools, and materials to ensure smooth operations.
The transformers to be repaired are of ratings 5 KVA to 500 KVA, with CRGO and Amorphous cores. The repair process includes:
Technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Core Material | CRGO / Amorphous |
| Voltage Rating | 5 KVA to 500 KVA |
| Testing Standards | IS 1180 / IEC standards |
| Repair Time | As per transformer size, within permissible limits |
Sequential repair steps:
All repairs must comply with applicable safety and quality standards.
The estimated contract value is approximately ₹29,946,54.74. The financial bid should include fixed rates for labour charges per transformer rating, as detailed in Schedule B.
Cost breakdown:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Labour Charges (per KVA) | To be quoted |
| Material Costs | Included in fixed rate |
| Service Charges | Included |
Payment terms:
Bidders must ensure competitive pricing aligned with market standards.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Employment & Labour
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Service
Completion Period
1 Years
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 15:00:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹29,94,655
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Manpower Supply
Officer Inviting Bids
THE EXECUTIVE ENGINEER (O&M), M.G.V.C.L., DIVISION OFFICE, LUNAWADA
Bid Opening Authority
THE EXECUTIVE ENGINEER (O&M), M.G.V.C.L., DIVISION OFFICE, LUNAWADA
Address
THE EXECUTIVE ENGINEER (O&M), M.G.V.C.L., LUNAWADA DIVISION OFFICE, NEAR PANAM BRIDGE, GODHRA ROAD, LUNAWADA
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 11:00
02-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
TENDER FEE, EMD, WORK ORDER, EXPERIANCE CERTIFICATE, LAST 3 YEAR TURNOVER CERTIFICATE, EPF, GST, PAN, LABOUR INSURANCE, BANK SOLVENCY, CONTRACTOR LICENCE AND OTHER DOCUMENTS.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document
RequiredSCHEDULE B
Required✓ Must have valid contractor license and relevant experience in transformer repair.
✓ Must submit Tender Fee, EMD, Work Order copies, Experience Certificates, Last 3 Years' Turnover Certificates, EPF, GST, PAN, Labour Insurance, Bank Solvency Certificate, and other relevant documents.
✓ Bidders should have a proven track record in electrical maintenance and transformer repairs.
✓ Financial criteria:
| Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | ₹10,00,000 for last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects in the past 3 years |
| Valid Licenses | Electrical contractor license valid in Gujarat |
Note: Only eligible bidders meeting all criteria will be considered for further evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to select qualified contractors for an annual outsource labour contract to repair and maintain distribution transformers (5KVA to 500 KVA) in Lunawada Division, Gujarat. The project involves in-house repairs of transformers with CRGO and Amorphous cores, ensuring reliable power distribution and safety compliance. Bidders will be evaluated based on technical expertise, experience, and competitive pricing, with the goal of ensuring efficient transformer maintenance and minimizing power outages.
Eligible bidders must possess a valid electrical contractor license, demonstrate experience with similar transformer repair projects, and submit all required documents including tender fee, EMD, experience certificates, financial statements, GST, PAN, Labour Insurance, and Bank Solvency certificates. The minimum annual turnover should be ₹10 lakh for the past three years, and bidders must have completed at least two similar projects within the last three years. All criteria are essential for qualification and will be verified during the preliminary evaluation.
Participants must download the tender documents from the official portal, register if not already registered, and submit technical and commercial bids electronically before the deadline. The process involves:
Physical submissions are not accepted. Bidders are encouraged to attend free training sessions organized weekly at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad, to familiarize themselves with the online process.
Bids will be evaluated based on:
A minimum technical score of 70% is required for qualification. The highest scoring bid, considering all factors, will be awarded the contract. The evaluation ensures transparency and fairness, prioritizing experienced and financially sound bidders who meet all technical standards.
Important deadlines include:
| Date | Event | Details |
|---|---|---|
| 12-08-2026 15:00 | Bid Submission Start | Bidders can begin submitting bids |
| 31-08-2026 16:00 | Bid Submission End | Last date for bid submission |
| 01-09-2026 11:00 | Preliminary Evaluation | Technical bid opening |
| 02-09-2026 11:00 | Commercial Evaluation | Price bid opening |
| 03-09-2026 | Contract Award | Expected date of notification |
Bidders must adhere strictly to these dates to ensure participation.