Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for qualified civil and industrial contractors to participate in painting and maintenance works at Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station in Gujarat. The project involves painting of godowns to ensure durability, safety, and compliance with industry standards. Organized by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, this tender emphasizes quality, safety, and timely completion within a 5-month period. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including submission of tender fee, EMD, and relevant experience in large-scale industrial projects. The process is structured into preliminary, technical, and commercial stages, with clear deadlines and documentation requirements. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in industrial coatings, civil works, and infrastructure maintenance in the power sector. The estimated project value is approximately INR 25 million, with payments structured in installments based on project milestones. Bidders are encouraged to participate in free training sessions and consult the official documents for detailed instructions.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
Process steps:
Specifications:
| Item | Description |
|---|---|
| Paint Type | Weatherproof, anti-corrosive |
| Surface Area | As per attached drawings |
| Duration | 5 months |
| Completion Deadline | 03-06-2025 |
All work must comply with safety protocols and environmental regulations as specified by the power station authorities.
The technical specifications require bidders to use high-quality, weather-resistant paints suitable for industrial environments. The surfaces should be cleaned thoroughly before painting, and all work must follow the standards outlined by the power station.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Paint Type | Anti-corrosive, weatherproof |
| Surface Preparation | Cleaning, sanding, priming |
| Application Method | Brush, roller, or spray |
| Drying Time | As per manufacturer’s guidelines |
| Quality Standards | IS 1235:2012 or equivalent |
Sequential procedures involve site assessment, surface preparation, primer application, paint coating, and final inspection to ensure durability and compliance.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 25,007,620. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Surface Preparation | 5,00,000 |
| Primer Coats | 7,50,000 |
| Final Paint Coats | 12,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous & Contingency | 2,00,000 |
| Total Estimated Cost | 25,00,761.97 |
Payment terms:
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and certification by the project engineer.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,475
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
5 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
08-05-2025 18:00:00
Document Download End
03-06-2025 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Addl. Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS
Bid Opening Authority
Addl. Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS
Address
Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station, Dhuvaran
Contact Details
9978935585
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
04-06-2025 15:30
04-06-2025 15:35
05-06-2025 15:30
Tender fee details
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD details
User Defined Template-Standard
DGBPS Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Relationship with employee
User Defined Template-Standard
PARTY DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach Scanned copy of Tender fee and EMD details.
Attach scanned copy of technical bid with all relevant documents.
RequiredBidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
Qualification requirements:
| Criterion | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 1475 (paid online) |
| EMD | INR 25,008 |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed in last 5 years |
| Financial Turnover | INR 10 lakh annually |
All documents must be submitted in the prescribed format and verified during the technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope involves surface preparation and painting of godowns at Dhuvaran Gas Power Station, including cleaning, priming, and applying weatherproof, anti-corrosive paints. The work must meet specified technical standards, with a completion timeline of 5 months. Bidders should ensure adherence to safety and environmental regulations throughout the project.
Eligible bidders must have valid licenses, relevant experience in industrial painting, and financial stability with an annual turnover of at least INR 10 lakh. They must submit scanned copies of tender fee and EMD, along with technical documentation demonstrating previous similar projects completed within the last 5 years.
The process includes download of tender documents, submission of tender fee and EMD, uploading technical and financial bids, and evaluation stages. Deadlines are strictly enforced, with the preliminary stage on 04-06-2025, and the final award expected by 06-06-2025. Bidders are encouraged to attend training sessions for online submission.
The estimated cost is approximately INR 25,007,620. Payment will be made in installments: 30% advance, 40% after surface preparation, and 30% after final approval. Payments are contingent upon submission of invoices and certification by the project engineer, with clear documentation required at each stage.
Contact the Addl. Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS at Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station. Phone: 9978935585. For technical support and clarifications, contact the (n)Procure Support team at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad, via email [email protected] or phone +91-79-40007517. Support is available Monday to Saturday, 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM.