Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for electrical maintenance and infrastructure companies to participate in painting transformers and switchyard equipment at Sikka Thermal Power Station. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, this open tender emphasizes quality, safety, and timely completion of critical electrical infrastructure upgrades. The project involves surface preparation, application of weather-resistant paints, and adherence to industry standards. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, including relevant experience, certifications, and financial stability. The process is fully digital, with clear deadlines for submission and evaluation, making it accessible for qualified contractors in the power and energy sector. The estimated project value is competitive, and the tender provides a platform for companies to showcase their expertise in electrical infrastructure maintenance and contribute to the reliable power supply in Gujarat.
The scope of work involves the painting of transformers and switchyard equipment at Sikka TPS on an as-and-when-required basis. Key deliverables include:
The process includes:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Painting Type | Anti-corrosive, weather-resistant coating |
| Equipment | Transformers, switchyard equipment |
| Frequency | As per requirement, on a scheduled basis |
| Safety Standards | Comply with electrical safety norms |
Bidders must ensure all work adheres to the specified technical standards and safety protocols, with proper disposal of waste materials and environmental considerations.
The technical specifications require bidders to use high-grade, weather-resistant, anti-corrosive paints suitable for electrical equipment. The process involves surface cleaning, priming, and painting with approved materials. The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Paint Type | Epoxy or polyurethane-based, conforming to IS standards |
| Thickness | Minimum 100 microns per coat |
| Drying Time | Not more than 24 hours between coats |
| Surface Preparation | Rust removal, cleaning, and priming |
| Equipment | Use of insulated tools and safety gear |
Sequential procedures:
The project budget is estimated within a competitive range, with detailed cost components outlined in the tender documents. The financial proposal must include:
| Cost Component | Details |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | As per approved specifications |
| Labor Cost | Based on man-hours and safety compliance |
| Equipment Charges | Use of specialized painting equipment |
| Miscellaneous | Transportation, safety gear, disposal |
Payment terms are structured as follows:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Address
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Contact Details
9925208986
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 15:30
09-09-2026 15:35
10-09-2026 15:40
Tender Fee and EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
PARTY DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal And Black List
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender Fee and EMD Details
RequiredPARTY DETAILS
RequiredStop Deal And Black List
RequiredCertificate-A
RequiredBidder Confirmation
RequiredTender Require Document
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 1770/- (or as specified) |
| EMD | As per tender document, payable at State Bank of India, Sikka TPS Branch |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in electrical infrastructure painting |
| Certification | Valid electrical safety and maintenance certifications |
| Financials | Turnover of at least Rs. 10 lakh in the last fiscal year |
| Legal | No pending legal disputes or violations |
Applicants must submit all relevant documents for preliminary and technical verification, including party details, black list declaration, certificates, and confirmation letters.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves painting transformers and switchyard equipment at Sikka Thermal Power Station on an as-needed basis. The work includes surface preparation, application of weather-resistant paint, safety compliance, and documentation, aimed at maintaining electrical infrastructure integrity.
Bidders must register online on the official portal, submit all required documents including Tender Fee and EMD before the deadline, and follow the detailed process outlined in the tender documents. Physical submissions are only accepted for specific documents, while the rest is digital.
Eligible bidders must have valid licenses, relevant experience in electrical maintenance and painting, demonstrate financial stability, and have no history of blacklisting. They must also submit all required technical and financial documents as specified.
The work must adhere to IS standards for electrical equipment painting, using high-quality, weather-resistant paints. Surface preparation and safety protocols must be strictly followed, with inspection and quality assurance conducted after completion.
The last date for bid submission is 01-09-2026 at 18:00. The technical evaluation is scheduled for 09-09-2026, and the commercial evaluation for 10-09-2026. Bidders should ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.