TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Tender for Preventive & Emergency Maintenance of LT Motors at Wanakbori TPS

Bid Publish Date

13-Aug-2026, 12:00 pm

Bid End Date

03-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue13-Aug-2026, 12:00 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for experienced electrical contractors to provide preventive, shutdown, and emergency maintenance services for LT motors at the renowned Wanakbori Thermal Power Station in Gujarat. The project spans 24 months and involves comprehensive electrical maintenance activities critical to uninterrupted power generation. Bidders must demonstrate proven expertise, meet strict eligibility criteria, and submit detailed technical and financial proposals via the official e-Procurement portal. The tender process includes multiple evaluation stages, with deadlines clearly outlined for submission and evaluation. Successful bidders will play a vital role in maintaining Gujarat’s power infrastructure, ensuring operational reliability, and supporting the state’s energy needs. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in electrical maintenance, power plant services, and related sectors seeking government contracts with substantial scope and strategic importance.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Preventive maintenance of various LT motors at Wanakbori TPS.
  • Shutdown and emergency repairs as required, ensuring minimal downtime.
  • Inspection, testing, and troubleshooting of electrical motors.
  • Replacement of faulty components and upgradation of electrical systems.
  • Documentation and reporting of maintenance activities.

The key deliverables are:

Service Description Specifications
Routine inspections Monthly and quarterly checks
Emergency repairs 24/7 availability
Replacement parts Genuine OEM components
Documentation Maintenance logs and reports

The process involves:

  1. Submission of technical and financial bids.
  2. Technical evaluation based on experience and compliance.
  3. Commercial negotiations and final award.
  4. Execution of maintenance activities as per schedule.

All work must adhere to safety standards and Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) regulations. Bidders must provide detailed work plans, safety protocols, and timeline estimates in their proposals.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Voltage Rating Up to 440V
Motor Power Range 5 HP to 100 HP
Insulation Class F or higher
Protection Degree IP54 or above
Testing Standards IS 302-2019 or equivalent

Procedures involve:

  • Inspection of motors
  • Testing insulation resistance
  • Checking alignment and connections
  • Replacing worn-out parts
  • Final testing and commissioning

All activities must comply with applicable Indian standards and safety protocols. Bidders should prepare detailed technical plans demonstrating their capability to meet these specifications.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this project ranges between ₹10,00,000 and ₹15,00,000, depending on scope and scale. The financial proposal must include:

Cost Component Details
Labour charges As per approved rates
Material costs Genuine OEM parts
Miscellaneous expenses Transportation, tools, safety gear

Payment terms are:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing
  • 50% on mid-term completion
  • 20% on final acceptance

Bidders must submit detailed cost breakdowns and ensure compliance with financial criteria specified in the tender document.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,770

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

24  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

13-08-2026 17:30:00

Document Download End

03-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Address

Wanakbori Thermal Power Station, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Ta: Galteshwar, Dist: Kheda -388239

Contact Details

[email protected] /7069003830

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

RFQ-77443 EMD-3.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Wanakbori Thermal Power Station

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Contact Details

[email protected] /7069003830

Address

Wanakbori Thermal Power Station, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Ta: Galteshwar, Dist: Kheda -388239

Categories 22

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary stage

05-09-2026 15:00

2. Technical Stage

05-09-2026 15:30

3. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender fee details –WTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DETAIL

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Technical

Technical Bid

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary stage

1

Attach Scanned copy of Tender fee and EMD details.

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Experience certificate of similar work & copy of past orders executed for similar type of work.(as mentioned in tender document)

Required
2

Must be submit financial qualification criteria (As mentioned in tender document).

Required
3

Details of PF Code No.

Required
4

Copy of GST Registration No., I.T. No. & PAN Card No.

Required
5

List of tools & tackles (as mentioned in tender document)

6

Attach scanned copy of technical bid with all relevants documents.

Required
7

Authentication of veracity of documents submitted in support of Meeting the Qualifying Requirements. (As mentioned in tender document).

Required
8

Form for Declaration for Conflict of Interest among BIDDERS/AGENTS. (As mentioned in tender document).

Required
9

Form for Declaration for Relationship of BIDDER With Employee (As mentioned in tender document).

Required
10

Bidder must be registered in GUVNL VMS portal. (As mentioned in tender document).

Required
11

Bidder must be submit form no.1 to 6 including integrity pact with duly sign & stamp.

Required
12

Bidder must be submit UNDERTAKING IN REGARD TO QUOTED PRICE(As mentioned in tender document).

Required
13

Bidder Must Attach Copy of Electrical Contractor License (as mentioned in tender document)

Form - Technical Bid

1

Attach scan copy of Tender documents

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • ✓ Must have experience in power plant electrical maintenance, specifically with LT motors.
  • ✓ Submit scanned copies of tender fee and EMD details.
  • ✓ Provide experience certificates of similar work and copies of past orders.
  • ✓ Meet the financial qualification criteria as specified in the tender document.
  • ✓ Provide details of PF Code No., GST Registration, I.T. No., and PAN Card.
  • ✓ Submit a list of tools and tackles as mentioned.
  • ✓ Attach scanned copies of all relevant technical bid documents.
  • ✓ Authenticate the veracity of submitted documents.
  • ✓ Complete and submit the Declaration for Conflict of Interest and Relationship of Bidder forms.
  • ✓ Be registered on the GUVNL VMS portal.
  • ✓ Submit Form No.1 to 6, including the integrity pact, duly signed and stamped.
  • ✓ Submit an undertaking regarding quoted prices.
  • ✓ Attach a valid Electrical Contractor License (if applicable).