TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Water Resources NPROCURE

Tender for Project Management Consultancy for EPC Construction of Cross Regulator & Bridge on River Dhadhar, Bharuch

Bid Publish Date

18-Aug-2026, 5:30 am

Bid End Date

08-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹20,36,177

Progress

Issue18-Aug-2026, 5:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers Project Management Consultancy Services for the EPC construction of a Cross Regulator and Bridge on River Dhadhar at Magnad village, Bharuch district. Managed by the Narmada Water Resources department, the project aims to enhance regional water infrastructure and flood management. Bidders must demonstrate extensive experience in large-scale civil projects, including dams, barrages, and bridges, with a minimum project value of Rs. 814 lakhs over the past five years. The tender process is conducted electronically via the NPROCURE portal, with a bid deadline of September 8, 2026. The scope covers design review, procurement, construction supervision, and quality assurance, with a project completion period of 12 months. Eligible firms should possess valid registration, financial stability, and experience in water infrastructure projects. This is a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms seeking government contracts in Gujarat, offering competitive bidding and detailed technical and financial evaluation criteria.

Scope Of Work

The selected contractor will be responsible for providing comprehensive Project Management Consultancy services for the EPC construction of a Cross Regulator cum Bridge on River Dhadhar. Key deliverables include:

  • Design coordination and review for civil, structural, and hydraulic works.
  • Procurement management of materials, equipment, and services.
  • Construction supervision ensuring compliance with technical specifications and safety standards.
  • Quality assurance and control throughout the project lifecycle.
  • Schedule management to ensure project completion within 12 months.
  • Environmental and social compliance monitoring.

The process involves:

  1. Initial planning and design review.
  2. Procurement of materials and services.
  3. Construction oversight and supervision.
  4. Regular progress reporting.
  5. Final inspection and handover.

The scope also includes coordination with government agencies, managing contractors, and ensuring adherence to all statutory and safety regulations. The project specifications are detailed in the tender documents, including technical standards for dam, barrage, and bridge construction.

Specification Details
Project Duration 12 months
Location Magnad village, Jambusar Taluka, Bharuch
Estimated Cost Rs. 20,36,176.70
Key Deliverables Design review, procurement, construction supervision, quality control, reporting
Technical Standards As per tender documents and applicable Indian standards

Bidders must ensure all deliverables meet the specified technical and safety standards outlined in the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications are outlined in the tender documents, including standards for dam, barrage, and bridge construction, adherence to Indian Standards, and environmental safety protocols. The project involves:

  • Civil and structural design compliance
  • Hydraulic and geotechnical considerations
  • Use of durable, locally available construction materials
Parameter Specification
Bridge Length Minimum 50 meters
Construction Material Reinforced concrete, steel
Hydraulic Capacity As per project hydraulic design
Safety Standards IS codes and environmental norms

Bidders must follow the detailed technical guidelines provided in the linked documents, ensuring all work meets the specified standards and quality benchmarks.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is Rs. 20,36,176.70. The financial proposal should include a detailed breakdown of costs for design, procurement, construction, and supervision activities. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with an initial mobilization advance, progress payments, and a final settlement after completion.

Cost Component Percentage of Total Cost
Mobilization 10%
Progress Payments 70%
Final Payment 20%

Bidders must submit a bid security/Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as specified, along with bank guarantees or exemption certificates. All financial documents should be certified and compliant with the tender guidelines.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Water Resources

Tender Fee

₹900

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

18-08-2026 11:10:00

Document Download End

08-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹20,36,177

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Consultancy Services

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer Medium Irrigation Project Division, Ankleshwar

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer Medium Irrigation Project Division, Ankleshwar

Address

Executive Engineer, Medium Irrigation Project Division, Karajan Colony, Old N.H No-8, Beside S.A.Motors, Ankleshwar

Contact Details

9509367003

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 3

SBD PMC Magnad final.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Tech Spec PMC Magnad.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BOQ PMC Magnad.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Narmada Water Resources

Department

M.I.P. Division

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer Medium Irrigation Project Division, Ankleshwar

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer Medium Irrigation Project Division, Ankleshwar

Contact Details

9509367003

Address

Executive Engineer, Medium Irrigation Project Division, Karajan Colony, Old N.H No-8, Beside S.A.Motors, Ankleshwar

Categories 16

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

09-09-2026 11:00

2. Commercial Stage/Financial Bid

09-09-2026 11:10

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Bid Document Fee / Tender Fee

Required
2

Bid Security / EMD (not valid less than 165 days) or Valid EMD Exemption Certificate of Appropriate Class of Registration of Approved Contractors

Required
3

Work experience for work in Progress or Completed TPI/PMC work having Minimum 814 lacs project value of TPI/PMC of Civil work i.e. Dam/Barrage/Regulator With Bridge. (Min. 50 mtr Bridge Length - Last 5 Year)

Required
4

The Applicant should give Bank Certificate or undertaking (As per sample given in Section-2) that he has access to, or has available, liquid assets (aggregate of working capital, cash in hand and uncommitted bank guarantees) and / or credit facilities up to 25 percent of the value of the contract / contracts applied.

Required
5

Affidavit ( Page no 31)

Required
6

Form of Bid ( Page no 73)

Required
7

Undertaking for Bid Validity ( Page no 89)

Required
8

Undertaking (For Investment) as per Section-8 (P-90)

Required
9

CA Certified Annual Financial turnover (last 5 Year ) (minimum turnover Rs. 20.36 lacs in any five year)

Required
10

Undertaking for Engaging Technical Staff .

Required
11

Information regarding any litigation in which the applicant is involved.

Required
12

Other Documents, as required. (As per Section -10)

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and EMD or exemption certificate for the appropriate class of contractors.

✓ Demonstrated work experience in civil projects, specifically dam, barrage, or bridge works with a minimum project value of Rs. 814 lakhs in the last 5 years.

✓ Proven financial stability with a CA Certified Annual Financial Turnover of at least Rs. 20.36 lakhs in any five years.

✓ Access to liquid assets or credit facilities amounting to at least 25% of the contract value, supported by bank certificates or undertakings.

✓ Submission of required documents including Bid Document Fee, EMD, work experience certificates, affidavits, and undertakings.

Qualification Parameter Requirement
Work Experience Civil projects Rs. 814 lakhs (Dam/Barrage/Bridge) in last 5 years
Financial Turnover Rs. 20.36 lakhs minimum in any five years
Registration Appropriate contractor registration with valid certificates
Technical Staff Adequate technical personnel engaged
Litigation Disclosure of any ongoing litigations

Note: All documents must be valid, up-to-date, and as specified in the tender guidelines.