TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Tender for Providing and Fixing GI and FRP Sheets at GSECL Sikka TPS - Civil Works

Bid Publish Date

30-Jul-2026, 11:30 am

Bid End Date

05-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue30-Jul-2026, 11:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers an opportunity for experienced civil contractors to undertake civil works at GSECL Sikka Thermal Power Station. The project involves providing and fixing GI sheets and FRP sheets at various heights within the plant premises to enhance infrastructure safety and efficiency. The tender is issued by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited and is open to qualified bidders with relevant experience and financial stability. The process is conducted online via the nProcure portal, with detailed specifications, eligibility criteria, and submission guidelines outlined in the tender documents. Key deadlines include bid submission closing on 19-08-2026, with evaluation stages scheduled shortly after. Bidders are encouraged to participate by downloading the tender documents, preparing all required documents, and submitting their bids before the deadline. This project contributes to the ongoing infrastructure development of a critical power generation facility, offering significant business opportunities for civil contractors specializing in industrial and power plant civil works.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Supplying GI sheets and FRP sheets as per specifications.
  • Installing sheets at any height within the plant premises.
  • Ensuring all associated civil and safety works are completed as per tender documents.

Key deliverables:

  • Delivery of materials to site.
  • Proper installation and fixing of sheets.
  • Compliance with safety and quality standards.

Sequential process:

  1. Receive and review tender documents.
  2. Submit bid with required documents.
  3. Attend pre-bid meeting if scheduled.
  4. Complete site assessment.
  5. Execute civil works as per approved plan.
  6. Inspection and approval by GSECL authorities.
Specification Details
Material Type GI Sheets, FRP Sheets
Installation Height Any height within plant premises
Work Duration As per tender document attached

Bidders must adhere strictly to technical and safety standards outlined in the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

The materials must conform to the following specifications:

Parameter Requirement
GI Sheets Galvanized, corrosion-resistant, thickness as specified
FRP Sheets High durability, UV resistant, specified thickness
Installation Secure fixing with appropriate fasteners
Safety Standards Compliant with local safety regulations

Procedure:

  • Material procurement from approved vendors.
  • On-site delivery and inspection.
  • Sequential installation as per technical drawings.
  • Final inspection and approval by GSECL officials.

All technical details are further elaborated in the tender documents available for download.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this civil works project ranges between ₹10,00,000 to ₹15,00,000, depending on the scope and materials used. The breakdown includes:

Cost Component Estimated Cost
Material Procurement 60%
Labour & Installation 30%
Miscellaneous & Contingencies 10%

Payment terms:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 50% on completion of installation.
  • Remaining 20% after final inspection and approval.
  • Payments will be processed through bank transfer against submitted invoices.

Bidders must provide detailed cost estimates and adhere to the financial guidelines specified in the tender documents.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹2,950

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

30-07-2026 17:00:00

Document Download End

05-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works - Others

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140

Address

Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140

Contact Details

9925208986

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 3

EMD BG Format (New).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

FinancialDocument.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

STPS_455_02_77688_28072026_Civil.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Sikka Thermal Power Station

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140

Contact Details

9925208986

Address

Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140

Categories 3

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

14-09-2026 15:30

2. Technical Stage

14-09-2026 15:35

3. Commercial Stage

16-09-2026 15:40

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee and EMD Details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

PARTY DETAILS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Stop Deal And Black List

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Certificate-A

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Bidder Confirmation

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Tender Fee and EMD Details

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

PARTY DETAILS

Required
2

Stop Deal And Black List

Required
3

Certificate-A

Required
4

Bidder Confirmation

Required
5

Tender Require Document

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for civil works.
✓ Proven experience in similar civil projects within power plants.
✓ Financial stability with annual turnover not less than specified in the detailed tender documents.
✓ Submission of Tender Fee of ₹2950 and EMD as per instructions.
✓ Submission of all required documents in the prescribed format:

Document Description
Tender Fee & EMD Proof of payment or bank guarantee
PARTY DETAILS Company registration and details
Stop Deal & Black List Declaration of non-blacklisting
Certificate-A Certification of technical capability
Bidder Confirmation Affirmation of bid authenticity
Tender Require Document Additional documents as specified

Note: All documents must be valid, duly signed, and submitted before the deadline.