TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Water Resources NPROCURE

Tender for Providing Manual O&M Services for Kadana Left Bank Canal (Ch. 32.025-42.025 km) 2026-28

Bid Publish Date

02-Aug-2026, 7:30 pm

Bid End Date

17-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹48,25,456

Progress

Issue02-Aug-2026, 7:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced contractors to provide manual Operations & Maintenance (O&M) services for the Kadana Left Bank Canal during the 2026-28 irrigation seasons. The project involves gate management, canal system upkeep, and water distribution across Ch. 32.025 km to 42.025 km, ensuring efficient water flow during Kharif, Rabi, and Summer seasons. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including registration, financial stability, and relevant experience. With an estimated value of INR 48.25 lakh, this open tender is managed by the Narmada Water Resources department in Gujarat. The process involves detailed documentation, timely submission, and compliance with safety and technical standards. Successful bidders will contribute to vital irrigation infrastructure, supporting agricultural productivity and water management in the region. The tender process is transparent, with clear deadlines and evaluation criteria, making it an excellent opportunity for contractors specialized in water resource maintenance and civil services.

Scope Of Work

• Perform manual operations for the maintenance and operation of HR-CR gates along the Kadana Left Bank Canal from Ch. 32.025 km to 42.025 km.
• Ensure proper functioning of gates, sluices, and canal outlets during all irrigation seasons.
• Conduct routine inspection, cleaning, and minor repairs of canal structures.
• Manage water flow and distribution as per the instructions of the supervising authority.
• Maintain records of daily operations, gate movements, and water levels.
• Coordinate with the department for scheduled maintenance activities.
• Ensure safety protocols are followed during operations.

• The process involves:

  1. Receiving daily operation instructions.
  2. Manual gate operation and water management.
  3. Recording operational data.
  4. Reporting issues or damages.
  5. Assisting in seasonal maintenance and repairs.
Key Deliverables Specifications
Manpower Skilled and unskilled workers as required
Equipment Basic tools, safety gear
Reporting Daily operational reports
Maintenance Minor repairs and cleaning

• The contractor must ensure compliance with all safety and environmental regulations and provide qualified personnel for all tasks.

Technical Specifications

The contractor shall supply manpower and basic tools suitable for manual operation of canal gates and related structures. Technical parameters include:

Parameter Specification
Manpower Skilled and unskilled workers trained in canal operations
Tools Standard hand tools, safety gear
Safety Standards Compliant with government safety norms
Reporting Daily logs in prescribed format

The process involves sequential manual gate operations, water level monitoring, and documentation. The contractor shall follow the instructions issued by the department and ensure timely completion of all operational tasks.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately INR 48,25,455.36. The financial proposal should include:

Cost Component Amount (INR)
Tender Fee INR 1500
EMD As specified in tender documents
Manpower & Materials As per detailed estimate
Total Estimated Cost INR 48,25,455.36

Payment terms include an initial mobilization advance, progress payments based on milestones, and a final settlement after completion. Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with supporting documents demonstrating financial capacity.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Narmada Water Resources

Department

Kadana Division No 1 Diwada Colony

Officer Inviting Bids

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER KADANA DIVISION NO 1, DIWADA COLONY

Bid Opening Authority

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER KADANA DIVISION NO 1, DIWADA COLONY

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER KADANA DIVISION NO 1, DIWADA COLONY

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Water Resources

Tender Fee

₹1,500

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

03-08-2026 01:00:00

Document Download End

17-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹48,25,456

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Manpower Supply

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER KADANA DIVISION NO 1, DIWADA COLONY

Bid Opening Authority

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER KADANA DIVISION NO 1, DIWADA COLONY

Address

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER KADANA DIVISION NO 1, DIWADA COLONY

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 3

005.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

TENDER NOTICE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

005 TERMS AND CONDITIONS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 8

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

18-08-2026 11:05

2. Commercial Stage

18-08-2026 11:10

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Registration Certificate

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Bank Certificate

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Attach Scan Copy Of Tender Fee For DD

Required
2

Attach Scan Copy Of EMD Fee

Required
3

Attach Scan Copy Of Bank Credit Certificate With Name Of Work

Required
4

Attach Scan Copy Of Registration Certificate

Required
5

Attach Scan Copy Of GST Registration Certificate

Required
6

Attach Scan Copy Of PAN Card

Required
7

Attach Scan Copy Of Other Documents As per Tender Notice And Terms and conditions

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration certificates for the relevant category.
✓ Must submit proof of tender fee payment (DD or online receipt).
✓ Must provide EMD deposit proof (FDR, bank guarantee, or exemption certificate).
✓ Must possess valid GST registration and PAN card.
✓ Must demonstrate financial stability with liquid assets or credit facilities of at least 25% of the project estimate.
✓ Must submit registration certificates of appropriate class (E-1 & above).
✓ Must provide EPF and ESI registration documents.

Qualification Requirements Details
Registration Certificate Valid and up-to-date
Financial Stability Liquid assets/credit facilities >= INR 12,06,363
Experience Past experience in water canal maintenance
Legal Compliance Valid GST, PAN, EPF, and ESI certificates
Bid Security As per tender guidelines

Critical points: Bidders must meet all eligibility conditions and submit all required documents in the specified format to qualify for participation.