Progress
This government tender invites experienced civil engineering firms to participate in the reconstruction of the canal aqueduct at Ch.19.47 RD in Surat, Gujarat. Managed by Narmada Water Resources and the K.R.B.C. Division, this project aims to improve water conveyance infrastructure, ensuring sustainable water management. The tender offers a substantial contract valued at approximately INR 121.53 crore with a 6-month completion timeline. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including registration, experience, financial stability, and technical capability. The process involves online submission of detailed proposals, with evaluation based on eligibility, technical compliance, and cost competitiveness. Key dates include the bid start on 24th July 2026 and bid closing on 24th August 2026. This opportunity is ideal for qualified civil contractors specializing in large-scale water infrastructure projects, contributing to Gujarat’s water resource development goals.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves the following steps:
The contractor must adhere to all safety, environmental, and quality standards as specified in the tender documents. The project must be completed within 6 months from the date of award.
| Item | Description | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Foundation excavation | As per design |
| 2 | Concrete for aqueduct | As per specifications |
| 3 | Steel reinforcement | As per structural drawings |
| 4 | Formwork materials | As required |
| 5 | Finishing works | As per standards |
The project requires adherence to the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Concrete | M30 grade or higher, designed as per IS 456:2000 |
| Steel Reinforcement | Fe 415 or higher, conforming to IS 1786 |
| Dimensions | As per detailed drawings in the tender documents |
| Durability | Structures must meet minimum service life of 50 years |
| Quality Standards | All materials and workmanship must comply with BIS standards |
The construction process involves sequential steps:
All technical activities must follow approved drawings and specifications provided in the tender documents.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 121.53 crore. Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal, including breakdowns for materials, labor, and overheads. Payment will be made as per the schedule outlined in the contract, with milestones tied to project progress.
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material | 50% |
| Labor | 30% |
| Equipment & Machinery | 10% |
| Contingency & Overheads | 10% |
Payment terms include:
Bidders must ensure their financial proposals are comprehensive and aligned with the project scope. All costs should be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Water Resources
Tender Fee
₹18,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
24-07-2026 14:00:00
Document Download End
24-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹12,15,33,860
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, K.R.B.C. Division, Surat
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Surat Irrigation Circle, Surat
Address
The Superintending Engineer, Surat Irrigation Circle, surat, M.T.B. Collage behind, Athwalines, Surat
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
25-08-2026 12:00
25-08-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee
RequiredBid Security / EMD or Valid EMD Exemption Certificate of Appropriate Class of Registration of Approved Contractors
RequiredRegistration Certificate of Appropriate Class AA
RequiredGST Number and Pancard.
RequiredWork Experience as per Section – 1 Cl. (4.5.3)
RequiredUndertaking for Engaging Technical Staff and machineries as per Prescribed Proforma.
RequiredInformation regarding any current litigation in which the applicant is involved as per clause 4.5.8 of ITB.
RequiredThe Applicant should give undertaking that he has access to, or has available, liquid assets and / or credit facilities up to 25 percent of the value of the contract / contracts applied. As per Prescribed Proforma.
RequiredLast Five Financial Year IT Return.
RequiredDetails of Existing commitments and on-going works as per prescribe Performa.
RequiredLast 5-Years Turn Over (year wise) for Civil Engineering Works certified by CA (for Bid capacity evaluation)
RequiredAffidavit (In prescribed format as per Section 10)
RequiredForm of Bid (In prescribed format as per Section 6)
RequiredUndertaking for Bid Validity (In prescribed format as per Section 8)
RequiredSupporting documents - Every blank (fields) in the tender documents (Forms, schedules, etc.,) must be filled by the Tenderer / Bidder and submitted Online. Tender forms shall be completed in all respects. Online user of dash (-) is not permitted. Please write Not applicable or Nil as and where required by Tenderer/ Bidder.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration with appropriate class (Class AA) for civil works.
✓ Must submit bid security / EMD or valid exemption certificate.
✓ Must provide proof of experience in similar large-scale civil infrastructure projects.
✓ Must possess GST registration and PAN card.
✓ Must demonstrate financial stability with last five years' IT returns and turnover.
✓ Must have access to liquid assets or credit facilities amounting to at least 25% of the contract value.
✓ Must provide details of ongoing projects and commitments.
✓ Must submit all required documents in prescribed formats.
| Qualification | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Registration | Class AA Civil Contractor |
| Financial | Last 5 years IT returns, turnover >= INR 20 crore/year |
| Experience | Minimum 3 similar projects in last 5 years |
| Security | Bid security as specified in tender |
| Documentation | Complete set of documents as listed in eligibility criteria |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 24th August 2026 at 18:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and proposals before this cutoff to be considered for evaluation.
Eligible bidders must submit:
For technical assistance, contact the (n)Procure Support team at GNFC Ltd.:
The project involves reconstruction of the canal aqueduct at Ch.19.47 RD, including site preparation, foundation work, material supply, structural erection, and testing. The work must conform to detailed specifications, BIS standards, and project timelines, with a completion period of 6 months. Detailed scope is outlined in the tender documents available for download.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 121.53 crore. Payments will be made in installments based on project milestones, including an initial advance, progress payments, and final settlement after completion. All payments are subject to verification and compliance with contractual conditions.