TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Tender for Removal, Supply & Application of Spray Thermal Insulation at Wanakbori Power Plant

Bid Publish Date

23-Jun-2026, 6:00 am

Bid End Date

21-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue23-Jun-2026, 6:00 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced contractors to undertake removal, supply, and application of spray thermal insulation at Wanakbori Thermal Power Station. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, this project is part of the critical power plant maintenance and overhaul activities for the 1X800 MW unit. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and registration requirements. The scope involves insulation removal, material supply, and precise application, ensuring turbine efficiency and safety. The project deadline is 13th July 2026, with detailed evaluation based on technical competence and cost competitiveness. The tender process is fully electronic, requiring registration on the GUVNL VMS portal and possession of a valid Digital Certificate. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in power plant maintenance, industrial insulation, and turbine services, seeking to contribute to Gujarat's power infrastructure development. Submit your bid now to be part of this significant government project in the power sector.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Removal of existing spray thermal insulation on drive turbines and main turbine valves.
  • Supply of high-quality spray thermal insulation materials suitable for power plant turbines.
  • Application of spray thermal insulation ensuring uniform coverage and adherence.
  • Testing and inspection post-application to verify insulation quality.

The process involves the following steps:

  1. Site preparation and safety assessment.
  2. Removal of old insulation using appropriate tools and techniques.
  3. Transport and storage of insulation materials.
  4. Application of new spray thermal insulation as per technical specifications.
  5. Final inspection and documentation.
Key Deliverables Specifications
Removal of old insulation Complete removal without turbine damage
Supply of insulation materials Heat-resistant, durable, compliant with industry standards
Application process Uniform coating, proper curing
Inspection & testing Compliance with quality standards

Completion period is as per the detailed tender document, ensuring minimal downtime and safety compliance.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Insulation Material Heat-resistant, compliant with IS standards
Application Thickness As per manufacturer recommendations
Curing Time Minimum 24 hours
Temperature Resistance Up to 300°C
Application Method Spray technique ensuring uniform coverage

The process involves:

  • Conducting surface preparation.
  • Applying insulation in layers.
  • Allowing proper curing time.
  • Final inspection for coverage and adhesion.

All materials and procedures must adhere to industry standards and manufacturer guidelines.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this project ranges from INR 2,00,000 to INR 5,00,000, inclusive of all materials, labor, and overheads. The breakdown is as follows:

Cost Element Estimated Cost (INR)
Material 1,00,000 - 2,50,000
Labor 50,000 - 1,00,000
Equipment & Tools 20,000 - 50,000
Miscellaneous 30,000 - 50,000

Payment terms:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 50% after completion of insulation application.
  • Remaining 20% after final inspection and approval.

All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and certification of work completion as per the contract.

Authority & Contact

Department

Wanakbori Thermal Power Station

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Contact Details

[email protected] /7069003830

Address

Wanakbori Thermal Power Station, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Ta: Galteshwar, Dist: Kheda -388239

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,770

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

23-06-2026 11:30:00

Document Download End

21-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Address

Wanakbori Thermal Power Station, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Ta: Galteshwar, Dist: Kheda -388239

Contact Details

[email protected] /7069003830

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

RFQ-76892 TMD-8.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 33

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary stage

24-08-2026 15:00

2. Technical Stage

24-08-2026 15:30

3. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender fee details –WTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DETAIL

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Technical

Technical Bid

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary stage

1

Attach Scanned copy of Tender fee and EMD details.

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Experience certificate of similar work & copy of past orders executed for similar type of work.(as mentioned in tender document)

Required
2

Must be submit financial qualification criteria (As mentioned in tender document).

Required
3

Details of PF Code No.

Required
4

Copy of GST Registration No., I.T. No. & PAN Card No.

Required
5

List of tools & tackles (as mentioned in tender document)

6

Attach scanned copy of technical bid with all relevants documents.

Required
7

Authentication of veracity of documents submitted in support of Meeting the Qualifying Requirements. (As mentioned in tender document).

Required
8

Form for Declaration for Conflict of Interest among BIDDERS/AGENTS. (As mentioned in tender document).

Required
9

Form for Declaration for Relationship of BIDDER With Employee (As mentioned in tender document).

Required
10

Bidder must be registered in GUVNL VMS portal. (As mentioned in tender document).

Required
11

Bidder must be submit form no.1 to 6 including integrity pact with duly sign & stamp.

Required
12

Bidder must be submit UNDERTAKING IN REGARD TO QUOTED PRICE(As mentioned in tender document).

Required

Form - Technical Bid

1

Attach scan copy of Tender documents

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have experience in similar turbine insulation projects.
  • ✓ Must submit experience certificates and copies of past work orders.
  • ✓ Must meet financial qualification criteria as specified in the tender document.
  • ✓ Must provide details of PF Code No., GST Registration No., I.T. No., and PAN Card.
  • ✓ Must submit a list of tools & tackles as mentioned in the tender.
  • ✓ Must upload scanned copies of all relevant technical bid documents.
  • ✓ Must authenticate the veracity of submitted documents.
  • ✓ Must declare conflict of interest and relationships with employees as per tender forms.
  • ✓ Must be registered on the GUVNL VMS portal.
  • ✓ Must submit Form No.1 to 6, including the integrity pact, duly signed and stamped.
  • ✓ Must submit an undertaking regarding quoted price.
Qualification Requirements Details
Experience in similar work At least 3 projects completed in turbine insulation
Financial criteria Turnover of minimum INR 50 lakhs in last 3 years
Registration Valid GST, PAN, I.T. registration
Technical capability Adequate tools & tackles listed in tender

Bidders failing to meet these criteria will be disqualified from the bidding process.