Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced contractors to undertake routine and scheduled maintenance at the 375 MW Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station in Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL), the project aims to ensure the plant's optimal performance through comprehensive maintenance activities. The tender involves detailed technical, financial, and safety standards, with a structured evaluation process. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including relevant experience, financial stability, and valid certifications. The project duration is 18 months, with a total estimated cost of INR 24.31 lakh. The process is conducted online via the nProcure portal, emphasizing transparency and efficiency. Interested companies in power plant maintenance, electrical, mechanical, and civil sectors are encouraged to participate and contribute to the reliable operation of Gujarat’s power infrastructure.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
Sequential process:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Duration | 18 months |
| Location | Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station |
| Estimated Cost | INR 24,31,127.34 |
| Completion Period | 18 months |
| Power Capacity | 375 MW |
| Item Category | Miscellaneous Works |
Important Requirements:
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Power Capacity | 375 MW CCPP-III |
| Maintenance Duration | 18 months |
| Equipment Standards | ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001 |
| Safety Standards | Compliance with local safety regulations |
| Documentation | Detailed maintenance and inspection reports |
Sequential Procedure:
All technical activities must adhere to the standards specified by GSECL and relevant Indian power sector regulations.
The estimated project cost is INR 24,31,127.34, which covers all maintenance activities, labor, materials, and incidental expenses. Payment terms are as follows:
| Payment Schedule | Details |
|---|---|
| Mobilization Advance | 10% upon contract signing |
| Progress Payments | 50% based on completed milestones |
| Final Payment | 40% after completion and acceptance |
Important: All costs must be inclusive of taxes and duties. Bidders should submit detailed financial proposals along with the bid, clearly indicating unit rates, total costs, and applicable taxes. Payments will be processed as per the agreed schedule after verification of work completion.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
18 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
08-05-2025 18:00:00
Document Download End
11-06-2025 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Addl. Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS
Bid Opening Authority
Addl. Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS
Address
Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station, Dhuvaran
Contact Details
9978935585
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
12-06-2025 15:30
12-06-2025 15:35
13-06-2025 15:30
Tender fee details
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD details
User Defined Template-Standard
DGBPS Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Relationship with employee
User Defined Template-Standard
PARTY DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach Scanned copy of Tender fee and EMD details.
Attach scanned copy of technical bid with all relevant documents.
RequiredBidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | At least 3 completed projects in power plant maintenance |
| Financial Turnover | INR 50 lakh per annum for last 3 years |
| EMD | INR 24,311 (paid via bank guarantee or demand draft) |
| Certifications | Valid electrical, mechanical, or civil licenses |
Note: All documents must be valid, clear, and submitted as per tender guidelines.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 03-06-2025 at 18:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time on the nProcure portal to be considered.
Bidders must have relevant experience in power plant maintenance, submit scanned copies of tender fee and EMD, possess valid licenses, and have an average annual turnover of at least INR 50 lakh over the last 3 years. All documents must be valid and submitted as per tender guidelines.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial proposal (30%), and compliance with technical specifications (20%). Technical scores must meet minimum thresholds before financial bids are opened. The highest scoring bidder will be awarded the contract.
All maintenance activities must comply with ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001 standards, and adhere to local safety and environmental regulations. Proper documentation and safety protocols are mandatory.
Support is available from the Addl. Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS at 9978935585 or via email at [email protected]. Assistance is provided during working hours, and bidders are encouraged to attend training sessions scheduled every Saturday.