Progress
This government tender from Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation offers an exciting opportunity for vendors specializing in security systems, renewable energy, and communication infrastructure. The project involves providing and installing solar-powered wireless CCTV systems across various city sites to enhance urban security. The tender emphasizes eco-friendly, sustainable surveillance solutions with technical specifications including weather-resistant design, HD video quality, and wireless connectivity. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, demonstrate technical expertise, and submit competitive proposals before the deadline of August 21, 2026. The project aims to support Ahmedabad’s smart city initiatives by deploying innovative, energy-efficient security infrastructure. With a clear evaluation process and detailed technical requirements, this tender invites experienced companies to contribute to urban safety and technological advancement in Gujarat.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Power Source | Solar-based with battery backup |
| Connectivity | Wireless (Wi-Fi or similar) |
| Memory | Memory card support with minimum capacity specified in tender |
| Durability | Weather-resistant and vandal-proof design |
All work must comply with relevant safety standards and technical guidelines specified in the tender document.
The CCTV systems should adhere to the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Power Supply | Solar panel with battery backup, 12V/24V systems |
| Connectivity | Wireless communication with minimum range of 500 meters |
| Video Resolution | Minimum 1080p HD |
| Storage | Memory card support with a minimum capacity of 128GB |
| Durability | Weatherproof IP66 or higher |
| Power Consumption | Energy-efficient design to maximize solar utilization |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
All technical equipment must be certified and compliant with relevant standards.
The estimated budget for this project ranges from ₹X million to ₹Y million, inclusive of all hardware, installation, and commissioning costs. The financial breakdown is as follows:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Hardware | ₹XX lakhs |
| Installation | ₹XX lakhs |
| Testing & Commissioning | ₹XX lakhs |
| Support & Maintenance (first year) | ₹XX lakhs |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with the tender guidelines, ensuring transparency and compliance with the specified budget constraints.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Information Technology and Communication
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
08-08-2026 10:00:00
Document Download End
21-08-2026 15:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Security System / Service
Officer Inviting Bids
Municipal Commissioner, Ahmedabad
Bid Opening Authority
Assistant Manager
Address
E-governance Department, Command & Control Centre, Opp. Divan Ballubhai School, Nr. Sanskar Kendra, Paldi, Ahmedabad-380007
Contact Details
9227723038
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
21-08-2026 16:30
21-08-2026 17:00
CCTV WIRELESS RFP.pdf
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid business registration and licenses |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in security system installation |
| Financial | Average annual turnover of at least ₹XX lakhs over the last 3 years |
| Technical Capability | Demonstrated experience with solar-powered CCTV systems |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to select qualified vendors for providing and installing solar-powered wireless CCTV systems at various sites within Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation to enhance urban security infrastructure.
The CCTV systems must be solar-powered, wireless, weather-resistant (IP66 or higher), support HD video resolution (minimum 1080p), and include memory card support of at least 128GB. Detailed specifications are available in the tender document.
Interested bidders must register on the official procurement portal, download the tender documents, prepare their technical and financial proposals, and submit before the deadline of August 21, 2026. Bidders should ensure compliance with all eligibility criteria and follow the submission guidelines.
The estimated project cost ranges from ₹X million to ₹Y million, covering hardware, installation, testing, and support services. Exact figures are detailed in the financial requirements section of the tender.
Queries can be directed to the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation's E-Governance Department at 9227723038. It is recommended to contact well before the submission deadline for clarifications.