Progress
This government tender invites qualified suppliers to bid for the supply of Guided Wave Radar Level Transmitters for the Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station operated by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited. The project aims to enhance the power station's measurement capabilities with reliable, high-precision level transmitters. The tender is open to experienced vendors specializing in industrial instrumentation and electrical equipment. The procurement process emphasizes transparency, technical compliance, and competitive pricing. Bidders must adhere to specified eligibility criteria, including submission of tender fee, EMD, and technical documentation. The project duration is approximately 26 weeks, with a total estimated value of INR 43,15,952. This opportunity is ideal for manufacturers, suppliers, and technical service providers in the power and energy sector seeking to participate in government procurement processes. Ensure compliance with all technical and contractual requirements to successfully secure this government contract, contributing to India's energy infrastructure development.
The scope of work involves the supply and delivery of Guided Wave Radar Level Transmitters suitable for industrial applications at the Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
Specifications for the transmitters include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Measurement Range | As specified in technical documents |
| Accuracy | ±1 mm |
| Power Supply | 24V DC |
| Material | Corrosion-resistant, suitable for industrial environment |
| Certification | Compliance with relevant Indian and international standards |
The successful bidder must ensure timely delivery, installation, and after-sales support as per the contractual terms.
The technical specifications for the Guided Wave Radar Level Transmitters are as follows:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Measurement Range | 0-10 meters (customizable as per requirement) |
| Accuracy | ±1 mm |
| Power Supply | 24V DC ±10% |
| Output Signal | 4-20 mA with HART protocol |
| Material | PVDF or stainless steel suitable for industrial environments |
| Protection Class | IP68 |
| Certification | CE, IEC compliance |
The process involves:
The total estimated budget for this procurement is INR 43,15,952, inclusive of all taxes and duties. The cost breakdown is as follows:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Equipment | 40,00,000 |
| Installation & Commissioning | 2,00,000 |
| Documentation & Support | 1,15,952 |
| Total | 43,15,952 |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals with clear cost breakdowns and adhere to the specified budget limits.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
26 Weeks
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
16-03-2025 18:00:00
Document Download End
07-05-2025 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Goods
Officer Inviting Bids
Addl. Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS
Bid Opening Authority
Addl. Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS
Address
Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station, Dhuvaran
Contact Details
7069003769
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-05-2025 15:00
08-05-2025 15:05
09-05-2025 15:30
Tender Fee Detail
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD payment detail
User Defined Template-Standard
GSECL Terms and Conditions Acceptance
User Defined Template-Standard
Confirmation Form DGBPS
User Defined Template-Standard
GSECL DGBPS TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION.
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 10 DGBPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy payment receipt of Tender fee and EMD
All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy
RequiredBidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 1180 (non-refundable) |
| EMD | INR 40,000 |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in industrial instrumentation supply |
| Certification | ISO 9001 or equivalent |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum INR 10 million in last 3 years |
Applicants must demonstrate compliance with all criteria to qualify for technical and financial evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender invites qualified suppliers to bid for the supply of Guided Wave Radar Level Transmitters for the Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station. The project aims to enhance the station's level measurement accuracy, ensuring reliable operation and compliance with industry standards. Bidders must meet specific technical, financial, and eligibility criteria to participate in this transparent, government-led procurement process.
Bidders must have a valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC), submit the tender fee of INR 1180 and EMD of INR 40,000, and demonstrate experience in supplying industrial instrumentation, especially radar level transmitters. They must provide scanned copies of all required documents, including technical certifications like ISO 9001. Financial stability and relevant experience are essential for qualification, ensuring only capable vendors participate.
The transmitters should have a measurement range of up to 10 meters, accuracy of ±1 mm, and operate on 24V DC power supply. They must support 4-20 mA output with HART protocol, be made of corrosion-resistant materials like PVDF or stainless steel, and meet IP68 protection standards. Certifications such as CE and IEC compliance are mandatory for technical approval.
Bidders must download tender documents, prepare, and submit their bids electronically before the deadline of 07-05-2025 18:00. The technical evaluation will occur on 08-05-2025 at 15:00, followed by commercial evaluation on 09-05-2025 at 15:30. The entire process emphasizes timely submissions, with strict adherence to deadlines to ensure eligibility for contract award.
Bids are evaluated based on technical compliance (50%), past experience (20%), and price (30%). Only bidders meeting all technical specifications and documentation requirements will be considered for financial evaluation. The process ensures selection of the most technically suitable and cost-effective bid, with minimum thresholds set for technical compliance to qualify for final consideration.