Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for qualified suppliers to bid for the supply and installation of acoustic enclosures at Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station, Gujarat. The project aims to enhance noise mitigation for steam turbines in Units 1 & 2, ensuring compliance with safety and environmental standards. Bidders should possess relevant experience, technical expertise, and meet eligibility criteria including submission of tender fee and EMD. The tender process involves multiple stages with evaluation scheduled from May 8 to May 9, 2025. The contract encompasses supply, installation, and commissioning of durable, weather-resistant acoustic enclosures designed to reduce operational noise levels, contributing to a safer and more efficient power plant environment. This is an excellent opportunity for industrial equipment suppliers specializing in power plant infrastructure, noise control solutions, and related services to participate in a transparent, government-backed procurement process.
• Supply of acoustic enclosures suitable for steam turbines at Unit 1 & 2.
• Installation of the enclosures ensuring minimal disruption to plant operations.
• Testing and commissioning of the installed enclosures.
• Compliance with technical specifications outlined in tender documents.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Material | Soundproofing panels, steel framework |
| Enclosure Dimensions | Custom-fit for Unit 1 & 2 turbines |
| Noise Reduction | Minimum 25 dB attenuation |
| Compliance | ISO 9001, IEC standards |
| Completion Period | 3 months |
• All work must adhere to safety protocols.
• Enclosures should be durable and weather-resistant.
• Bidders must submit detailed technical proposals including drawings and specifications.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Soundproof panels, corrosion-resistant steel |
| Enclosure Dimensions | Custom per turbine size |
| Noise Attenuation | ≥25 dB |
| Durability | Weatherproof, fire-resistant |
| Compliance Standards | ISO 9001, IEC |
Sequential process:
The estimated project cost is INR 32,347,38, with a bid security (EMD) of INR 40,000. The bid offer must include detailed cost breakdowns covering materials, labor, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment terms are typically 30% advance, 50% upon delivery, and 20% after successful commissioning. Bidders should submit a comprehensive financial proposal along with all required documentation. The tender fee of INR 1180 is non-refundable and must be paid along with the bid submission. The total project budget should be aligned with the provided estimate, ensuring competitive pricing and compliance with financial regulations.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
3 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
16-03-2025 18:00:00
Document Download End
29-05-2025 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Goods
Officer Inviting Bids
Addl. Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS
Bid Opening Authority
Addl. Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS
Address
Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station, Dhuvaran
Contact Details
7069003769
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
30-05-2025 15:00
30-05-2025 15:05
31-05-2025 15:30
Tender Fee Detail
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD payment detail
User Defined Template-Standard
GSECL Terms and Conditions Acceptance
User Defined Template-Standard
Confirmation Form DGBPS
User Defined Template-Standard
GSECL DGBPS TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION.
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 10 DGBPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy payment receipt of Tender fee and EMD
All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy
Required| Qualification Parameter | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 1180 (non-refundable) |
| EMD | INR 40,000 |
| Experience | Minimum 2 similar projects |
| Financial Turnover | INR 50 lakhs annually |
| Certification | ISO 9001 or equivalent |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 07-05-2025 at 18:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered.
Bidders must have valid registration, prior experience in turbine acoustic enclosure projects, submit scanned copies of tender fee and EMD, and demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of INR 50 lakhs over the last three years. Technical certifications like ISO 9001 are also required.
The enclosures must provide minimum 25 dB noise reduction, be made of corrosion-resistant steel, and comply with ISO 9001 and IEC standards. They should be weatherproof, durable, and custom-fitted for Units 1 & 2 turbines.
Bids are evaluated based on technical compliance (50%) and price competitiveness (50%). Technical proposals are assessed for quality and experience, with a minimum qualifying score of 70%. Financial bids are opened only for technically qualified bidders.
Queries can be directed to Addl. Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS at 7069003769 or via email at [email protected]. Support is also available through the (n)Procure team at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad.