TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Tender for Waterproofing and Allied Work on Bunker Floor Terrace at BLTPS Padva

Bid Publish Date

23-Jun-2026, 12:00 pm

Bid End Date

29-Aug-2026, 12:00 pm

Progress

Issue23-Jun-2026, 12:00 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil contractors specializing in waterproofing and civil works within the power sector. Organized by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, the project involves waterproofing and allied civil work on the bunker floor terrace at Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station (BLTPS) in Gujarat. With a project duration of approximately 6 months, bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience in similar projects, valid GST registration, and submission of bid processing fee and EMD. The tender process is fully online, with detailed stages including preliminary, technical, and commercial evaluations. The project aims to enhance the durability and safety of critical power plant infrastructure, making it an ideal opportunity for experienced civil contractors seeking government projects in the power and energy sector. Bidders are encouraged to review all technical specifications, financial requirements, and deadlines carefully to ensure successful participation.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work for this tender includes:

  • Waterproofing of bunker floor terrace at BLTPS Padva to prevent water ingress and protect structural integrity.
  • All allied civil works necessary for proper waterproofing installation.
  • Preparation of surface, including cleaning and surface treatment.
  • Application of waterproofing membrane as per specifications.
  • Inspection and quality assurance to ensure compliance with technical standards.

The process involves the following steps:

  1. Site assessment and surface preparation.
  2. Application of waterproofing membrane following manufacturer guidelines.
  3. Curing and inspection of waterproofed surface.
  4. Final quality check and documentation.
Specification Details
Waterproofing Material High-performance membrane suitable for power plant environments
Application Method Brush, roller, or spray as specified
Surface Preparation Removal of debris, cleaning, and priming
Quality Standards As per IS or equivalent standards

All work must adhere to safety standards, environmental regulations, and project timelines. Bidders are expected to provide detailed methodology, timeline, and quality assurance plan in their proposals.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Waterproofing Material High-grade, durable membrane suitable for power plant conditions
Application Temperature 5°C to 45°C
Thickness of Membrane Minimum 2 mm
Surface Preparation Cleaning, priming, and surface roughening
Curing Time As per manufacturer instructions
Inspection Visual and non-destructive testing

Sequential procedures:

  1. Site assessment and surface cleaning.
  2. Surface priming.
  3. Application of waterproofing membrane.
  4. Curing and inspection.
  5. Final quality assurance.

All technical work must comply with relevant standards and manufacturer guidelines to ensure waterproofing integrity and longevity.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this project ranges from INR 10 Lakhs to INR 15 Lakhs, inclusive of all materials, labor, and overheads. The cost breakdown is as follows:

Component Estimated Cost
Materials INR 6-8 Lakhs
Labor INR 3-4 Lakhs
Miscellaneous INR 1-2 Lakhs

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with their technical bid. Payments will be made based on milestones achieved, with the final payment after successful completion and inspection. The bid must be valid for 180 days from the submission deadline, and all financial terms should align with the tender guidelines.

Authority & Contact

Department

Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station

Officer Inviting Bids

Addl. Chief Engineer (G)

Bid Opening Authority

Addl. Chief Engineer with Account Head

Contact Details

9925212863

Address

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, Vil. Padva, Ta. Ghogha, Dist. Bhavnagar - 364050

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹2,950

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

6  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

23-06-2026 17:30:00

Document Download End

29-08-2026 17:30:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Addl. Chief Engineer (G)

Bid Opening Authority

Addl. Chief Engineer with Account Head

Address

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, Vil. Padva, Ta. Ghogha, Dist. Bhavnagar - 364050

Contact Details

9925212863

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 8

Works Contract Agreement.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

DECLARATION CUM INDEMNITY BOND BLTPS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

WE_127_10_861_BLTPS_2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BLTPS_E_Tender Notice_127.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BLTPS_E_Tender Notice_127 B Extn 1 for 9 to 11.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BLTPS_E_Tender Notice_127 B Extn 2 for 9 to 11.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BLTPS_E_Tender Notice_127 B Extn 3 for 9 to 11.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BLTPS_E_Tender Notice_127 B Extn 4 for 9 to 11.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 7

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

29-08-2026 18:00

2. Technical Stage

29-08-2026 18:05

3. Commercial Stage

29-08-2026 18:10

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD Details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

DETAILS OF BIDDER.

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

Stop Deal And Black List

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Certificate-A

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD

Required
2

Scan copy of GST Certificate

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Kindly attach scan copy of duly signed & stamp of Tender booklet and all other necessary documents.

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have proven experience in civil waterproofing and allied civil works, especially in power plant infrastructure.
✓ Must submit proof of Bid Processing Fee and Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as specified.
✓ Must provide a valid GST certificate.
✓ Bidders should have completed similar projects within the last 5 years, with supporting documentation.

Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Turnover INR 50 Lakhs annually
Experience At least 2 similar completed projects
Certification Valid GST registration
EMD As specified in tender document

Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.