Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for civil contractors and waterproofing specialists to participate in a project at GSECL Ukai Thermal Power Station. The scope involves providing waterproofing treatment on building terraces to enhance durability and safety. Organized by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, this project emphasizes quality, compliance with Indian standards, and timely delivery. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to the structured bidding process. The tender promises a competitive environment with clear evaluation metrics and deadlines, making it ideal for experienced civil and waterproofing firms seeking government contracts in the power and energy sector. The project budget ranges from a minimum to a maximum estimated value, with the potential for long-term collaboration with a leading public sector enterprise.
The scope of work involves providing waterproofing treatment on the terraces of buildings at CISF Colony, GSECL TPS Ukai. The key deliverables include:
The process includes the following steps:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Waterproofing Material | As specified in tender documents |
| Coverage Area | As per site survey |
| Application Method | Brush, roller, or spray |
| Drying Time | As per product datasheet |
All work must comply with safety standards and quality norms specified in the tender documents. Bidders must submit detailed work plans, timelines, and quality assurance procedures.
The waterproofing treatment should meet the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material Type | Polymer-modified bitumen membrane or equivalent |
| Thickness | Minimum 2 mm |
| Adhesion Strength | As per IS 15462 |
| Durability | Minimum 10 years |
| Water Resistance | 1.5 bar pressure test |
Sequential procedures include:
All materials used must be approved and conform to Indian Standards (IS) specifications. Bidders should submit detailed technical datasheets and test reports along with their proposals.
The estimated project cost ranges from [insert minimum value] to [insert maximum value], with the total budget allocated for waterproofing works. Payment terms are as follows:
| Cost Breakdown | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Material and Labour | 70% |
| Contingencies | 10% |
| Miscellaneous | 20% |
Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals, including itemized costs and payment schedules, along with their technical bids. All costs should be inclusive of taxes, duties, and transportation charges.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹2,950
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
08-08-2026 12:05:00
Document Download End
25-08-2026 18:30:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (G), UTPS
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (G), UTPS
Address
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd. Thermal Power Station Ukai
Contact Details
9925213093
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
27-08-2026 15:00
27-08-2026 15:05
27-08-2026 15:30
Tender Fee Detail UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD payment detail of UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
UTPS Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Relationship with employee UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
WT-5231 PB Civil
User Defined Template-Secured
Attach scan copy payment receipt of Tender fee and EMD
RequiredAttach scanned copy of technical bid with all relevant documents.
Required✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for civil construction and waterproofing works.
✓ Must have relevant experience in waterproofing projects, preferably with government or large industrial clients.
✓ Must submit proof of financial stability, including turnover and balance sheets for the last three years.
✓ Must provide technical certifications and past project references.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | [Insert amount] for last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 2 completed waterproofing projects in the last 5 years |
| Technical Certifications | Valid ISO or equivalent certifications |
| EMD | Bid security as specified in tender documents |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 25th August 2026 at 6:30 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered.
Bidders must submit a scan copy of the payment receipt of tender fee and EMD. These are mandatory for bid validation and must be uploaded during the preliminary stage.
Physical submissions are only accepted for the EMD and tender fee payment receipts. All other documents must be uploaded electronically via the official portal within the specified deadlines.
Materials must conform to IS 15462 standards, with a minimum thickness of 2 mm, and should demonstrate 10+ years durability and water resistance at 1.5 bar pressure. Technical datasheets and test reports must be provided.
Evaluation involves technical competence (50%), financial proposal (30%), compliance with specifications (10%), and past performance (10%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds to qualify for final selection.