TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Tender for Underground Cable Network Conversion & Civil Works in Surat District

Bid Publish Date

25-Jun-2026, 6:29 pm

Bid End Date

25-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue25-Jun-2026, 6:29 pm
AwardPending

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL) invites qualified electrical and civil contractors to participate in a turnkey project for converting overhead LT lines into underground cable networks in Surat District. This comprehensive tender encompasses site survey, civil foundation work, cable installation, earthing, testing, and commissioning, supporting Gujarat's smart city initiatives through GIS mapping and asset tagging under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). The project aims to enhance power distribution reliability, safety, and urban infrastructure. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to specified timelines. The tender offers a significant opportunity for experienced firms to contribute to Surat's modern power infrastructure, with transparent evaluation and award processes. The project duration, scope, and detailed specifications are outlined in the tender documents, available for download. Don’t miss this chance to be part of Gujarat’s urban transformation through innovative underground cabling solutions.

Scope Of Work

• Conduct a detailed site survey including underground utility verification.
• Prepare engineering designs and procurement plans for underground cable systems.
• Supply all required materials such as LT cables, GI earthing pipes, switch fuse units, HDPE pipes, and civil materials.
• Load, transport, and unload materials at the site.
• Install underground cables, civil foundations, and earthing systems as per technical specifications.
• Perform testing, commissioning, and documentation of all installed systems.

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Engineering design approval.
  3. Procurement of cables, civil materials, and accessories.
  4. Transportation and storage at site.
  5. Civil works including foundation and trenching.
  6. Cable laying and connection.
  7. Earthing and safety systems installation.
  8. Testing, commissioning, and final documentation.
Item Specification Details
Cable Type LT Cable As per technical specifications PDF
Civil Works Foundations, trenches As per civil drawings
Earthing GI Earthing Pipes As per tender documents
Civil Materials RCC, Paver Blocks As specified in BoM
Testing Insulation, continuity As per standards

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Cable Voltage Rating 1.1 KV or above
Cable Material XLPE insulated, armoured LT cables
Civil Foundation Rigid concrete foundations as per drawings
Earthing GI pipes with proper grounding
Pipe Diameter HDPE pipes of specified sizes
Testing Standards IEC/IS standards for electrical and civil testing

Sequential process:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Civil foundation and trenching.
  3. Cable laying and connection.
  4. Earthing and safety installation.
  5. Testing and commissioning.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project value ranges between ₹20 crore and ₹25 crore, inclusive of all civil and electrical works. The bid security, or EMD, is specified in the tender documents. Payment terms are aligned with project milestones, with an initial advance followed by progress payments. The total bid amount must include costs for materials, labor, transportation, and testing. Bidders should submit a detailed financial proposal along with the technical bid, ensuring compliance with the specified budget and cost breakdowns provided in the tender documents.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

DGVCL Corporate office Surat

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate OfficeOffice

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

25-06-2026 23:59:00

Document Download End

25-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate OfficeOffice

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 30

1. 1.1 KV CABLES PV.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Technical Specification LT Cable.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.FSP_MSP Drawing sheet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Cables Tags and Markers.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. Erection Specification of LT Cabling Works.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.LT_Cable_Spec_with_laying.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7. GI Earthing Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.Technical Specification for LT Cable Joints.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9. Triple Pole Switch Fuse Units with Neutral Links.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10.Size of HDPE Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11. TS FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12. TS FOR FUSE SECTION PILLAR (FSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13. TS FOR HDPE PIPES.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

14. TS FOR MAINTENANCE FREE EARTH FOR ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15. TS FOR MINI SECTION PILLAR (MSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16. TS OF GI EARTHING STRIPS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17. TS OF MATERIALS USED FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

18.BoM for Removing and refixing of RCC and Paver Block.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

32.Tender_SBD_Amroli-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

32.Amroli-B_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_25.41 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

32.Corrigendum-Cum-Amendment-1_Amroli-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

32.Revised_Tender_SBD_Amroli-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

32.SMC_Feeder_List_GWFCM_Amroli-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

32.Amendment-2_Amroli-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

19.TS OF GLAND.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

32.Amendment-3_Amroli-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. Revised_PV_Clause_IEEMA_Circular_without_first_2_pages.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-4- GWFCM_SMC.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Revised Annexure_14 _Declaration.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-5 GWFCM_SMC_1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 21

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY STAGE

27-08-2026 11:00

2. TECHNICAL STAGE

07-09-2026 11:00

3. PRICE BID

21-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

TECHNICAL

Technical Stage

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

PRICE

Schedule B_GWFCM_Amroli-B

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRELIMINARY STAGE

1

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment

Required
2

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG

Required
3

Scan copy of GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Copy of Cancelled Check

Required

Stage - TECHNICAL STAGE

1

Attach all required Documents as per Tender Documents

Required
2

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1

Required
3

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2

Required
4

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid GST Registration Certificate.
✓ Must submit original receipt of tender fee payment via RTGS/NEFT/Online.
✓ Must provide original EMD payment receipt through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or BG.
✓ Must submit a copy of Cancelled Check.

Qualification Criteria Details
Financial Turnover Minimum average turnover of ₹XX crore over last 3 years
Experience Proven experience in underground cable installation and civil works in government projects
Certifications Valid electrical and civil contractor licenses
Technical Capacity Adequate machinery and skilled personnel for civil and electrical works