TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Tender for Upgradation of Motor Control Centre (MCC) Panel at Surat Water Stations

Bid Publish Date

17-Aug-2026, 8:00 am

Bid End Date

05-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹1,61,44,279

Progress

Issue17-Aug-2026, 8:00 am
AwardPending

The Surat Municipal Corporation invites qualified electrical contractors to participate in a public tender for the upgradation of Motor Control Centre (MCC) panels at various water distribution stations. This project aims to modernize electrical infrastructure, improve safety standards, and ensure efficient water supply management across Surat. The tender encompasses the supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of new MCC panels, with a project value estimated at INR 16.14 million. Bidders must adhere to strict deadlines, submit all required documentation, and meet eligibility criteria to qualify. This opportunity is ideal for experienced electrical firms specializing in municipal infrastructure projects, offering a chance to contribute to Gujarat's water management improvements. The process emphasizes transparency, competitive bidding, and adherence to safety and technical standards, ensuring high-quality execution and long-term benefits for the city's water services.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work encompasses the following key activities:

  • Supply and installation of new MCC panels at designated water distribution stations.
  • Replacement of existing electrical components with modern, efficient equipment.
  • Accessories and accessories installation as per detailed specifications in the tender documents.
  • Testing and commissioning of the upgraded MCC panels to ensure operational efficiency.
  • Compliance with safety and electrical standards mandated by local authorities.

The process involves:

  1. Site assessment and preparation.
  2. Removal of old MCC panels.
  3. Installation of new MCC panels including wiring, accessories, and safety devices.
  4. System testing and quality assurance.
  5. Handover and documentation.

The project must adhere to the timelines and quality standards specified, with all work subject to inspection and approval by the designated authorities.

Specification Details
Estimated Cost INR 16,14,42,79.45
Completion Period 9 months
Location Various Water Distribution Stations, Surat
Certification As per tender requirements

All work must be completed with minimal disruption to existing water supply services, maintaining safety protocols throughout the project duration.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications for the MCC panels include:

Parameter Requirement
Panel Type Metal-enclosed, modular MCC panels
Voltage 415V, 3-phase, 50Hz
Current Rating As per load requirements, minimum 1000A
Protection Overcurrent, short circuit, and earth fault protection
Accessories Bus bars, control switches, safety interlocks

The installation process involves:

  1. Receiving and inspecting the supplied panels.
  2. Mounting and wiring as per schematic diagrams.
  3. Connecting accessories and safety devices.
  4. Performing insulation and operational tests.
  5. Documenting test results and obtaining approval.

All technical work must meet the standards specified in the tender documents and adhere to local electrical safety codes.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately INR 16,14,42,79.45. The financial breakdown includes:

Cost Component Amount (INR)
Equipment & Materials 10,00,00,000
Labour & Installation 4,00,00,000
Testing & Commissioning 1,00,00,000
Miscellaneous & Contingencies 1,14,42,79.45

Payment terms are structured as follows:

  • 30% advance payment upon contract signing.
  • 40% during installation, after milestone approval.
  • 30% after successful commissioning and acceptance.

All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates. Bidders should include a detailed financial proposal aligned with these terms.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Surat Municipal Corporation

Department

Surat Mahanagar Seva Sadan

Officer Inviting Bids

Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)

Bid Opening Authority

Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)

Contact Details

9925788928

Address

Surat Municipal Corporation, Tapipura, Surat-395003

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹4,248

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

09  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

17-08-2026 13:30:00

Document Download End

05-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹1,61,44,279

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)

Bid Opening Authority

Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)

Address

Surat Municipal Corporation, Tapipura, Surat-395003

Contact Details

9925788928

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

VOLUME 1 TB_MCC Panel.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

VOLUME 2 PB.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 11

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage
2. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Scan Copy of Tender Fee

Required
2

Scan Copy of EMD

Required
3

Scan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.

Required

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid electrical contractor license and relevant certifications.
  • ✓ Proven experience in electrical panel installation and upgrades, especially in municipal or industrial settings.
  • ✓ Must submit all required documents, including tender fee, EMD, and supporting certificates.
  • ✓ Financial stability demonstrated through previous project execution and financial statements.
  • Minimum turnover of INR 50 lakhs in the last financial year.
Qualification Criteria Details
Tender Fee INR 4,248.00 (non-refundable)
EMD As specified in tender documents
Experience Minimum 3 similar projects completed in last 5 years
Financial Turnover INR 50 lakhs or more in last FY
Certification Valid electrical contractor license and safety certificates

Bidders must provide all necessary documentation as per the tender guidelines to qualify for participation.