Progress
Vadodara Municipal Corporation invites qualified contractors to bid for developing an Organic Vegetable Market in the North Zone of Vadodara City. This open tender targets experienced civil construction firms capable of executing municipal infrastructure projects. The project involves civil works including site development, infrastructure setup, and related activities, with a completion period of 2 months. The estimated project cost is approximately INR 52.89 lakh. Bidders must submit their proposals online through the official NProcure portal, adhering to specified eligibility and technical criteria. The tender process includes detailed submission of tender fee, EMD, and technical & financial bids, with evaluation based on predefined criteria. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in urban infrastructure development, municipal civil works, and public sector construction. Ensure compliance with all terms, conditions, and submission deadlines to participate in this significant municipal development project.
• Site Preparation and Land Development: Clearing, leveling, and preparing the site for construction.
• Construction of Market Infrastructure: Erecting stalls, walkways, drainage, and utility connections.
• Civil Works: Foundation laying, flooring, fencing, and roofing as per specifications.
• Electrical and Plumbing Installations: Setting up necessary electrical wiring, lighting, water supply, and drainage systems.
• Environmental and Safety Compliance: Ensuring all work adheres to environmental standards and safety regulations.
The process involves:
All work must comply with the detailed specifications provided in the tender documents, including the 'General Specifications' and 'Price Bid' guidelines available for download.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Project Duration | 2 months |
| Estimated Cost | INR 52,89,074 |
| Civil Works Category | Infrastructure, Site Development |
| Material Standards | As per 'General Specifications' PDF |
| Quality Assurance | Must adhere to IS standards and municipal guidelines |
Sequential process:
The total estimated budget for this project is INR 52,89,074. Bidders must submit a bid that includes the tender fee of INR 6,000 and EMD as specified. Payment terms are as follows:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Miscellaneous
Tender Fee
₹6,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
02 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹52,89,074
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Others
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer,Futuristic Planning Cell (FPC), Vadodara Municipal Corporation
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, Futuristic Planning Cell (FPC), Vadodara Municipal Corporation
Address
Executive Engineer, Futuristic Planning Cell (FPC), Second Floor, Vadodara Municipal Corporation, Khanderao Market Building, Rajmahal Road, Vadodara-390001.
Contact Details
9898101210
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 18:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Percentage Rate
User Defined Template-Secured
attach scan copy of tender fee
Requiredattach scan copy of emd
Requiredattach scan copy of other documents as per tender terms and conditions
Required✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for civil construction works.
✓ Must submit a scan copy of the tender fee and EMD documents.
✓ Should have prior experience in municipal infrastructure projects.
✓ Financial stability as per the following criteria:
| Criterion | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | INR 20 lakh in the last 3 years |
| Past Projects | At least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| ✓ Must possess valid digital certificates for online bid submission. | |
| ✓ All submitted documents must be valid and up-to-date. |
Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will lead to disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to develop an Organic Vegetable Market in the North Zone of Vadodara City, enhancing urban agricultural infrastructure and promoting organic produce markets to support sustainable city development.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration for civil construction, prior experience in municipal infrastructure projects, and meet financial criteria such as an annual turnover of at least INR 20 lakh in the last three years. They must also possess valid digital certificates for online bidding.
The bid submission starts on 14-08-2026 at 6:00 PM and ends on 01-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. The bid opening will occur on 03-09-2026 at 6:10 PM. All submissions must be completed before the deadline to be considered.
Bidders must submit scan copies of tender fee, EMD, and other documents as per tender terms. The key documents include:
Evaluation will be based on technical competence (50%), price competitiveness (30%), and compliance with specifications (20%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds, and the process includes technical review, financial assessment, and public bid opening to ensure transparency and fairness.