TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Local Administration NPROCURE

Vadodara Municipal Corporation Tender for Supply & Testing of 10 Dumper Trucks (18-20 Ton Capacity)

Bid Publish Date

27-Aug-2026, 8:10 am

Bid End Date

14-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹3,15,04,940

Progress

Issue27-Aug-2026, 8:10 am
AwardPending

Vadodara Mahanagar Seva Sadan has issued a government tender for the supply, testing, and commissioning of 10 heavy-duty dumpers with a capacity of 18-20 tons. This project aims to enhance municipal infrastructure and support waste management and construction activities within Vadodara. The tender invites experienced contractors to participate in a transparent, electronic bidding process, with detailed technical and financial evaluation criteria. The estimated project value is approximately INR 31.5 million, with a completion period of 90 days. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including relevant experience, technical certification, and financial stability. The tender documents are available for download, and bidders are encouraged to attend free training sessions for online participation. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in heavy machinery supply, construction equipment, and municipal infrastructure development, seeking to contribute to urban development projects in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

• Supply of 10 heavy-duty dumpers with a capacity of 18-20 tons, suitable chassis from reputed manufacturers.
• Testing and commissioning of each dumper to ensure operational efficiency.
• Delivery of dumpers at Vadodara Municipal Corporation premises.
• Ensuring all dumpers meet the technical specifications outlined in the tender document.
• Providing necessary documentation, including test reports and warranty certificates.

  1. Procure the dumpers from authorized manufacturers.
  2. Conduct pre-delivery inspections and testing.
  3. Coordinate transportation and delivery to Vadodara.
  4. Perform on-site testing and commissioning.
  5. Submit all required documentation for approval.
Specification Details
Make TATA / Ashok Leyland / Equivalent
Capacity 18-20 Tons
Chassis Suitable heavy-duty chassis as per technical standards
Certification Valid certification for compliance with municipal standards
Warranty Minimum 1-year comprehensive warranty

All deliverables must adhere to the technical and safety standards specified in the tender documents, and bidders should ensure timely completion within the stipulated period.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Make TATA, Ashok Leyland, or equivalent
Capacity 18-20 Tons
Chassis Heavy-duty, compliant with municipal standards
Certification ISO 9001 or equivalent
Testing Must pass load testing, safety, and operational tests
Warranty Minimum 1 year

Sequential process:

  1. Submit technical proposal.
  2. Undergo technical evaluation.
  3. Conduct on-site testing.
  4. Final approval and commissioning.

All technical parameters must conform to the standards specified in the tender documents, and bidders should provide detailed technical datasheets and compliance certificates.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 31,50,49,400.00. The financial bid should include a detailed cost breakdown, including unit price per dumper, transportation, testing, and commissioning charges. The payment schedule will be linked to project milestones, with 30% advance, 40% after delivery and testing, and 30% post-approval. Bidders must submit a valid EMD of INR 31,504,940.00 as part of their bid security. All financial proposals should be submitted electronically through the designated portal, adhering to the bid submission guidelines. The total bid amount must be inclusive of all applicable taxes and duties.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Local Administration

Tender Fee

₹10,000

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

90  Days

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

27-08-2026 13:40:00

Document Download End

14-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹3,15,04,940

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Mechanical Equipment

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, Mechanical Department, Vadodara Municipal Corporation

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer, Mechanical Department, Vadodara Municipal Corporation

Address

Room No. 132,Ofiice of Executive Engineer, Mechanical Department, Khanderao Market Building, Vadodara Municipal Corporation, Rajmahal Road, Vadodara

Contact Details

9825801942

Authority Records

VADODARA MAHANAGAR SEVA SADAN

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

Tender.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Pressnote.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, Mechanical Department, Vadodara Municipal Corporation

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer, Mechanical Department, Vadodara Municipal Corporation

Contact Details

9825801942

Address

Room No. 132,Ofiice of Executive Engineer, Mechanical Department, Khanderao Market Building, Vadodara Municipal Corporation, Rajmahal Road, Vadodara

Categories 12

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY

14-09-2026 16:03

2. COMMERCIAL

16-09-2026 16:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

COMMERCIAL

PRICE BID FOR 10 DUMPER FOR VMC

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRELIMINARY

1

TENDER FEE

Required
2

EMD

Required
3

TENDER PQ DOCUMENTS

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid tender fee and EMD submitted as per tender guidelines.
  • ✓ Proven experience in supplying heavy machinery, especially dumpers or similar equipment.
  • ✓ Valid certifications and licenses for manufacturing or supplying heavy vehicles.
  • ✓ Financial stability demonstrated through relevant financial documents.
  • ✓ Must possess valid Digital Certificate for electronic bidding.
Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Turnover INR 5 crore in the last 3 years
Experience At least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years
Certification Valid ISO or equivalent certification
Technical Capability Proven manufacturing or supply capacity

Important: Bidders must submit all required documents, including tender fee, EMD, and technical qualification documents, for their bid to be considered valid.