Progress
The Vadodara Mahanagar Seva Sadan has issued a government tender for the upgradation of the Indoor Sports Complex at Manjalpur. This project aims to enhance sports infrastructure, including athletic tracks, tennis courts, and seating arrangements, to promote sports and community activities. The tender invites experienced civil engineering firms and contractors to submit competitive bids for a project valued at approximately ₹41.7 crore. The work involves comprehensive civil, electrical, and finishing works, with a completion timeline of 6 months. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including submission of EMD, tender fee, and technical documents. The process is conducted online via the NProcure portal, ensuring transparency and efficiency. This is an excellent opportunity for construction companies specializing in sports infrastructure, civil works, and public projects to contribute to community development in Vadodara. The tender offers detailed technical specifications, clear evaluation criteria, and structured bidding stages, making it accessible for qualified bidders seeking to participate in government infrastructure projects.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Completion Period | 6 months |
| Project Cost | Approx. ₹41,70,74,008 |
| Location | Manjalpur, Vadodara |
| Key Deliverables | Upgraded indoor sports complex, sports infrastructure, safety features |
All work must comply with the detailed technical specifications provided in the tender documents, ensuring quality, safety, and durability.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | High-quality concrete, steel, and sports-grade materials |
| Sports Infrastructure | Athletic tracks, tennis courts, seating, lighting |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with national safety norms |
| Technical Documentation | Detailed drawings, technical specifications, and certification reports |
Sequential procedures:
All technical work must adhere to the standards specified in the detailed technical specifications document linked in the tender.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹41,70,74,008. The financial proposal must include a detailed breakdown of costs, including civil works, materials, equipment, and contingencies. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with an initial mobilization fee and subsequent payments upon completion of predefined stages.
| Cost Component | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | 60% |
| Equipment & Materials | 25% |
| Contingencies | 10% |
| Miscellaneous | 5% |
Bidders are required to submit a valid EMD of an amount as specified in the tender documents. Payment schedules are aligned with project milestones and must be adhered to for successful contract execution.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Miscellaneous
Tender Fee
₹10,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 12:30:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
165 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹4,17,07,410
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive engg, Building Project Department, Vadodara Municipal Corporation
Bid Opening Authority
Executive engg, Building Project Department, Vadodara Municipal Corporation
Address
Khanderao market, Rajmahal Road, Vadodara - 390001
Contact Details
9879583369
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
11-09-2026 16:30
18-09-2026 16:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
EMD
RequiredTender Fee
RequiredOther PQ Documents
RequiredSinged SBD and Volume I
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Price Bid
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | ₹10 crore in last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Certification | Valid GST, PAN, and other statutory certificates |
| Financial Stability | Demonstrable financial health with bank statements |
Bidders must submit all required documents for preliminary and commercial stages, including technical and financial credentials, to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 05-09-2026 at 4:30 PM. Bidders must submit all required documents online before this date to be considered for evaluation.
For the preliminary stage, bidders must submit:
Technical evaluation assesses bidders based on:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹41,70,74,008. The financial proposal should include a detailed breakdown aligning with this estimate, covering civil works, materials, equipment, and contingencies.
Bidders must register on the NProcure portal and procure a valid Digital Certificate (Class-III). They can attend vendor training sessions organized by (n)Code Solutions. All bids must be submitted electronically through the portal before the deadline, following the guidelines provided in the tender documents.