Progress
This government tender offers civil construction firms an opportunity to develop an organic vegetable market in Vadodara City’s South Zone. The project, valued at approximately 52.89 lakh INR, involves comprehensive civil works including site preparation, infrastructure construction, utility installation, and landscaping. Managed by Vadodara Municipal Corporation’s Water Works Project department, the tender emphasizes transparency, quality, and timely completion within a 2-month timeframe. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit all required documents online via the NProcure portal, and adhere to detailed specifications outlined in the tender documents. This initiative supports urban development, sustainable agriculture, and community health by enhancing local produce trading infrastructure. The tender process includes pre-bid training, detailed evaluation, and transparent award procedures, making it an excellent opportunity for experienced civil contractors to contribute to Gujarat’s urban growth and sustainable initiatives.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
Key deliverables:
Sequential process:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | 52,89,074 INR |
| Completion Period | 2 months |
| Location | South Zone, Vadodara |
Important requirements:
Bidders are advised to review the tender documents thoroughly for detailed technical and procedural instructions.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | Standard approved concrete, steel, and finishing materials |
| Utility Installations | Electrical wiring conforming to IS standards, plumbing with corrosion-resistant pipes |
| Site Dimensions | As per detailed drawings in the tender documents |
| Quality Standards | Compliant with BIS and local municipal standards |
Sequential procedures:
plaintext
Technical parameters include:
The estimated project cost is approximately 52.89 lakh INR, which includes all civil works, utility installations, and site preparations. Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones:
| Payment Stage | Percentage of Total Cost | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Mobilization | 10% | Upon commencement |
| Mid-Completion | 40% | After 50% work completion |
| Final Completion | 50% | After successful inspection and handover |
Important financial terms:
The project budget is fixed, and any cost overruns are the responsibility of the contractor.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Miscellaneous
Tender Fee
₹6,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
02 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹52,89,074
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Others
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer,Futuristic Planning Cell (FPC), Vadodara Municipal Corporation
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, Futuristic Planning Cell (FPC), Vadodara Municipal Corporation
Address
Executive Engineer, Futuristic Planning Cell (FPC), Second Floor, Vadodara Municipal Corporation, Khanderao Market Building, Rajmahal Road, Vadodara-390001.
Contact Details
9898101210
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 18:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Percentage Rate
User Defined Template-Secured
attach scan copy of tender fee
Requiredattach scan copy of emd
Requiredattach scan copy of other documents as per tender terms and conditions
RequiredBidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | 3 years in civil construction |
| Past Projects | At least 1 project worth ≥ 30 lakh INR |
| Financial Stability | Demonstrated through bank statements or financial reports |
| Valid Certifications | As per government norms |
Note: Non-compliance with eligibility requirements will result in disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 01-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time, as late submissions will not be accepted.
Participants must submit:
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence, experience, financial proposal, and compliance with specifications. The evaluation criteria assign specific weightages, with a minimum technical score of 70 required for qualification.
Yes, a free vendor training camp is organized every Saturday at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad, between 4:00 to 5:00 PM. This session helps bidders understand the online bidding process and document submission procedures.
The estimated cost is approximately 52.89 lakh INR for civil works related to developing an organic vegetable market in Vadodara's South Zone. The scope includes construction, utility installations, site preparation, and landscaping, with a completion period of 2 months.