Progress
This Vadodara government tender invites experienced civil and landscaping contractors to develop a garden in Tandalja West Zone. The project aims to enhance urban green spaces, improve community recreation, and promote sustainable development within Vadodara city. The scope includes landscaping, infrastructure, and environmental improvements, with a project value estimated at INR 88.5 lakhs. Bidders must comply with detailed technical specifications, eligibility criteria, and submission deadlines. The tender process emphasizes transparency, competitive bidding, and quality standards, offering a valuable opportunity for qualified firms to contribute to Vadodara's urban beautification initiatives. Download detailed documents and participate online through the nProcure portal to secure this contract and support Vadodara’s public space development goals.
The scope of work includes, but is not limited to:
The process involves:
All works must comply with the specifications detailed in the tender documents and adhere to environmental and safety regulations. Bidders are expected to provide detailed work schedules and resource plans as part of their proposals.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Area | As per tender document attached |
| Landscaping Materials | Eco-friendly, durable, and locally sourced |
| Lighting | LED-based, energy-efficient fixtures |
| Water Systems | Compliant with local standards, durable piping |
| Planting | Native species suited for local climate |
| Construction Standards | As per BIS codes and municipal regulations |
Sequential procedures include:
The estimated project cost is INR 88,46,751.00, which includes all labor, materials, equipment, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment terms are structured as follows:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material | 50% |
| Labor | 30% |
| Equipment & Miscellaneous | 20% |
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with their technical bid. All costs should be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties. Payment will be processed based on milestone achievements and certification from the project officer.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Miscellaneous
Tender Fee
₹6,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
150 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹88,46,751
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineerr, Parks and Garden
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineerr, Parks and Garden
Address
Parks and Garden Department, Sayajibaug Gate No. 4, Near Bal Bhavan, Karelibaug, Vadodara- 390018.
Contact Details
9285295083
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
04-09-2026 16:00
04-09-2026 16:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee & EMD
RequiredTender Related Documents
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for civil and landscaping works.
✓ Proven experience in executing similar garden development projects.
✓ Financial stability with annual turnover exceeding INR 50 lakhs in the last three years.
✓ Submission of Tender Fee of INR 6000 and EMD as specified.
✓ Must provide necessary certifications, including GST registration and relevant safety certifications.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | INR 50 Lakhs |
| Experience | Minimum 3 similar projects completed in last 5 years |
| Certifications | Valid licenses and safety certificates |
| Financial Documents | Audited financial statements for last 3 years |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 03-09-2026 at 16:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered.
Interested bidders should register on the nProcure portal, attend the vendor training sessions, and submit their technical and financial bids online before the deadline. Ensure all eligibility criteria are met and documents are complete.
Bidders must have valid licenses, experience in similar projects, a minimum annual turnover of INR 50 lakhs, and submit the required tender fee and EMD. Refer to the eligibility section for detailed criteria.
No, all bids must be submitted electronically via the nProcure portal. Physical bids are not accepted under this tender process.
All work must conform to BIS codes, municipal regulations, and environmental standards. Use eco-friendly materials and energy-efficient fixtures as specified in the tender documents.