Progress
This government tender from Vadodara Municipal Corporation offers an exciting opportunity for civil contractors specializing in water infrastructure maintenance. The project involves cleaning underground sumps and overhead water tanks across Vadodara city, ensuring safe and hygienic water storage for residents. With an estimated value of INR 12,635,136.00 and a project duration of 18 months, the tender emphasizes quality, safety, and compliance. Bidders are required to submit their proposals via the e-Procurement portal, adhering to strict deadlines and eligibility criteria. The process includes detailed technical and financial evaluations, making it ideal for experienced firms in civil works, water tank maintenance, and infrastructure projects. Participating companies will benefit from a transparent bidding process, with opportunities to demonstrate their expertise in large-scale municipal water projects. This tender supports public health initiatives and water resource management in Vadodara, offering a strategic avenue for civil engineering firms seeking government contracts in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Item | Description | Specifications |
|---|---|---|
| Tank Type | Underground Sumps & Overhead Tanks | Various sizes as per site survey |
| Cleaning Method | Mechanical + Chemical | Use of approved disinfectants |
| Completion Timeline | 18 months | From date of contract signing |
Bidders must ensure all work adheres to safety standards and municipal guidelines.
The tanks to be cleaned are of various sizes and types, requiring specialized equipment. The cleaning process involves:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Tank Material | RCC, Steel, or Concrete |
| Capacity Range | 10,000 to 1,00,000 liters |
| Disinfection Chemicals | Approved by Gujarat State Water Board |
| Equipment | High-pressure jet cleaners, scaffolding |
Sequential procedures include site assessment, safety setup, tank draining, cleaning, disinfection, and final inspection. Bidders must demonstrate compliance with technical standards and safety protocols.
The estimated project cost is INR 1,263,5136.00. The financial proposal should include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 10,000 |
| Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) | As specified in tender document |
| Total Estimated Cost | INR 12,635,136.00 |
Payment terms are as follows:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Water Resources
Tender Fee
₹10,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
18 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
06-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,26,35,136
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Water Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Water Works Project, Vadodara Municipal Corporation
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, Water Works Project, Vadodara Municipal Corporation
Address
Executive Engineer, Water Works Project, Room No. 209, Second Floor, Vadodara Municipal Corporation, Khanderao Market Building, Rajmahal Road, Vadodara-390001.
Contact Details
9909942024
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 17:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Percentage Rate
User Defined Template-Secured
attach scan copy of tender fee
Requiredattach scan copy of emd
Requiredattach scan copy of other documents as per tender terms and conditions
Required✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil water infrastructure works.
✓ Proven experience in cleaning and maintaining large water tanks.
✓ Submit scan copies of tender fee, EMD, and other required documents as per tender terms.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent financial statements.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects completed in last 5 years |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum INR 50 lakhs annually |
| Technical Capability | Adequate machinery and trained personnel |
| Certifications | Valid GST, Labour, and Safety certifications |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for bid submission is 01-09-2026 at 16:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete their submissions before this deadline to be considered.
Bidders must submit:
Evaluation is based on technical competence (50%), financial bid (30%), and compliance with specifications (20%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds, including at least 70% technical score, to qualify for award.
No, all bids must be submitted electronically through the official e-Procurement portal. Physical submissions are not accepted under this tender process.
The cleaning involves mechanical scrubbing, chemical disinfection, and inspection. Equipment used must be approved, and the process must meet Gujarat State Water Standards, ensuring thorough cleaning and safety compliance.