Progress
This government tender from Valsad Municipality invites experienced civil contractors to undertake civil works for RCC pipeline installation at Nagarpalika Hospital. The project involves replacing old drainage lines with a new 200mm diameter RCC pipeline, ensuring improved sanitation infrastructure. The tender, issued by Valsad Nagar Seva Sadan, emphasizes transparency, technical compliance, and timely completion within a 3-month period. Bidders must submit comprehensive documentation, including financial, experience, and registration certificates, via an online portal. The project offers a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms specializing in pipeline and drainage projects seeking government contracts in Gujarat. The total estimated value is approximately ₹11.12 lakhs, with detailed scope, eligibility criteria, and evaluation parameters outlined in the tender documents. The process includes pre-bid meetings, online submission, and evaluation based on technical and financial criteria, culminating in contract award to the most qualified bidder.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
All work must adhere to the specifications outlined in the tender documents, including safety standards and environmental regulations. The contractor must coordinate with municipal engineers and ensure timely completion within the 3-month period.
The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Pipe Diameter | 200mm |
| Pipe Material | RCC (Reinforced Cement Concrete) |
| Length of pipeline | As per site requirement |
| Laying Method | Trench excavation, bedding, and backfilling |
| Testing | Hydrostatic pressure test for leak detection |
Sequential procedures:
All technical work must comply with the standards outlined in the tender documents and relevant municipal codes.
The total estimated cost for the project is ₹11,12,510. Bidders are required to submit an earnest money deposit (EMD) of ₹22,250. The financial bid should specify the percentage rate for executing the work. Payment terms include:
Bidders must provide detailed cost breakdowns in their proposals, including material costs, labor, and overheads. All financial documents should be recent and validated, with clear indication of bid validity for 120 days.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
3 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
06-08-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
17-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹11,12,510
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Others
Officer Inviting Bids
The Chief officer Valsad Municipality valsad
Bid Opening Authority
The Chief officer Valsad Municipality valsad
Address
Nagar Seva Sadan valsad
Contact Details
9033517199
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
21-08-2026 12:00
21-08-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Kindly Attach scan copy of Tender Fee Document.
RequiredKindly Attach scan copy of Tender EMD Document.
RequiredKindly Attach scan copy of Registration Certificate. As Per Bid Evaluation Criteria.
RequiredKindly Attach scan copy of Bank Solvency Current Year Minimum 20 percent of Total Amount of Tender.As Per Bid Evaluation Criteria.
RequiredKindly Attach scan copy of Form-3A Document for Experience. As Per Bid Evaluation Criteria.
RequiredKindly Attach scan copy of PAN Card.
RequiredKindly Attach scan copy of Last Three Year ITR.
RequiredKindly Attach scan copy of GST Registration Document.
RequiredKindly Attach scan copy of EPF Registration Document.
RequiredKindly Attach scan attested copy of Turnover Certificate.
RequiredKindly Attach scan copy of Site Visit Certificate must be attached with tender Document with signature of Nagarpalika Engineer by Bidder (Format as per SBD-Section1 Clause 7.2).
RequiredKindly Attach scan copy of Anti-Blacklisting Information as PER SBD-Section1 Qualification Information page No.44
RequiredKindly Attach scan copy of Letter of Submission of Bid, Assurance Letter for Acceptance of Above terms and Condition Unconditionally and Signed by the Bidder and Attached the Same in Bidding Document As Per format given in SBD Section 8 Page No.164,165
RequiredKindly Attach scan copy of Other Necessary Document. As Per Bid Evaluation Criteria.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration certificates for civil construction.
✓ Proven experience in pipeline and drainage installation projects.
✓ Minimum annual turnover of ₹50 lakhs in the last three financial years.
✓ Must submit Bank Solvency Certificate of at least 20% of the tender amount.
✓ Should provide experience certificates for similar projects (Form-3A).
✓ Must possess GST, EPF, and PAN registration.
✓ No blacklisting or legal restrictions as per government records.
| Qualification | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Registration Certificate | Valid and active |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects |
| Financial Turnover | ₹50 Lakhs annually |
| Bank Solvency | 20% of ₹11,12,510 |
| GST Registration | Valid |
| EPF Registration | Valid |
| Blacklisting | None |
Candidates must submit all relevant documents as specified in the tender notice to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for bid submission is 17th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bid proposals before this deadline to be considered.
Bidders must submit:
Bids will be evaluated based on:
Minimum thresholds must be met in each category. The process ensures transparency and fairness, prioritizing experienced and financially stable bidders.
Yes, free vendor training camps are organized every Saturday from 4:00 to 5:00 PM at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad. These sessions cover registration, bid submission procedures, and technical guidance to assist bidders in participating effectively.
The scope includes supplying, lowering, and laying RCC pipes of 200mm diameter, replacing old drainage lines at Nagarpalika Hospital, and conducting post-installation testing. The work involves excavation, pipeline installation, backfilling, and testing for leaks, all adhering to municipal standards and safety regulations.