Progress
This government tender issued by Viramgam Nagar Palika invites experienced contractors to provide and install a Mobile Storage System at the Nagarpalika Recode Room in Viramgam, Gujarat. The project aims to enhance municipal record management and storage security through high-quality civil works and storage solutions. With a project value of approximately INR 4,34,300, the tender offers a significant opportunity for companies specializing in infrastructure development, civil engineering, and municipal services. The tender process is open, requiring bidders to submit their proposals electronically via the NPROCURE platform, adhering to specified eligibility criteria, technical standards, and timelines. The project emphasizes quality, compliance, and timely delivery, making it ideal for contractors with proven experience in government projects in Gujarat. Bidders can participate in free training sessions and must follow all procedural guidelines to ensure successful submission and evaluation. This tender supports local government efforts to modernize municipal facilities and improve service delivery to citizens.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The key deliverables are:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | As per tender document |
| Material Standards | Cement concrete standards, testing protocols |
| Certification | Certificate of compliance with standards |
The process involves:
All work must adhere to the specifications detailed in the tender documents and comply with local municipal regulations.
The technical specifications for the storage system include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material | High-grade cement concrete conforming to IS standards |
| Dimensions | As specified in the tender documents |
| Load Capacity | Suitable for municipal records and documents |
| Certification | Must meet Gujarat state standards for civil works |
The installation process involves:
All technical activities must comply with the standards outlined in the provided standards document and testing schedule.
The estimated project cost is INR 4,34,300, which includes all materials, labor, and testing charges. The financial breakdown is as follows:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Materials | 2,50,000 |
| Labor | 1,20,000 |
| Testing & Certification | 30,000 |
| Miscellaneous | 34,300 |
Payment terms are:
All payments will be made through bank transfer upon submission of valid invoices and completion certificates. The bid must include detailed cost estimates aligned with this breakdown.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
3 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
27-08-2026 11:00:00
Document Download End
10-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹4,34,300
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Officer Viramgam Nagar Seva Sadan, Viramgam.
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Officer Viramgam Nagar Seva Sadan, Viramgam.
Address
Viramgam Nagarpalika, Viramgam
Contact Details
079233227
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
16-09-2026 17:00
16-09-2026 17:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
EMD
Requiredtender Fee DD
RequiredAs Per Tender Document
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 3 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Financial Criteria | Turnover of at least INR 10 lakh in the last fiscal year |
| Certification | Valid ISO or equivalent certification (if applicable) |
All submitted documents must be valid and verifiable.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 10th September 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete the submission process before this time to be considered.
Participants must submit EMD, tender fee DD, and all documents specified in the eligibility criteria, including certificates and experience proofs, as detailed in the tender documents. Ensure all documents are valid and properly uploaded.
Bidders need to procure a valid Digital Certificate and register on the NPROCURE platform. Training sessions are available every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad. Follow the step-by-step instructions in the tender document for registration and bid submission.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical compliance (40%), experience in similar projects (30%), and cost competitiveness (30%). Minimum qualifying marks are 70% in technical assessment.
For any queries, contact the Chief Officer, Viramgam Nagar Seva Sadan at 079233227 or email [email protected]. Support is also available at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad, during support hours.