TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Tender for Routine & Preventive Maintenance of Air Conditioning Systems at Wanakbori TPS

Bid Publish Date

13-Aug-2026, 11:30 am

Bid End Date

03-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue13-Aug-2026, 11:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced contractors to provide routine, preventive, and breakdown maintenance of air conditioning systems at Wanakbori Thermal Power Station, Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL), this project is essential for maintaining optimal cooling and operational efficiency of a major power plant. The tender encompasses comprehensive HVAC services, including overhauling, repairs, and system optimization, with a contract period of 12 months. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and compliance with government standards. The process involves multiple evaluation stages, with clear deadlines for bid submission and evaluation. The project is valued between Rs. 10 lakhs and Rs. 25 lakhs, offering a significant opportunity for HVAC and electrical service providers to secure a government contract in Gujarat. Download detailed tender documents and submit your bid online to participate in this competitive procurement process aimed at power sector excellence.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Routine maintenance of air conditioning systems to ensure continuous operation.
  • Preventive overhauling of HVAC equipment to extend lifespan and improve efficiency.
  • Breakdown repair services to restore systems promptly.
  • Overhauling of chillers, compressors, and associated electrical components.
  • Regular cleaning, inspection, and replacement of filters, coils, and other consumables.
  • Ensuring compliance with safety standards and environmental regulations.

Key deliverables include:

  • Scheduled maintenance reports
  • Breakdown repair logs
  • Overhaul and replacement reports
  • Final completion and compliance documentation

Process steps:

  1. Initial assessment and planning
  2. Scheduled maintenance execution
  3. Emergency repair and troubleshooting
  4. Overhauling and component replacement
  5. Final testing and system optimization
Equipment/Systems Specifications
Air Conditioning Units Centralized HVAC systems of various capacities
Chillers Capacity range: 500-2000 TR
Compressors Screw and reciprocating types

The bidder must ensure all work adheres to the specified standards and safety protocols.

Technical Specifications

Technical specifications include:

Parameter Details
System Capacity Up to 800 MW power plant HVAC systems
Equipment Standards Compliant with IS and IEC standards
Power Supply 415V, 3-phase, 50Hz
Overhaul Frequency As per manufacturer recommendations
Safety Standards OSHA, local safety norms

Sequential procedures:

  1. Initial site inspection
  2. Preparation of maintenance schedule
  3. Execution of routine and preventive maintenance
  4. Emergency repairs and troubleshooting
  5. Final testing and documentation

Financial Requirements

The estimated project value ranges from Rs. 10 lakhs to Rs. 25 lakhs, depending on scope and scale. The financial bid must include a detailed cost breakdown:

Cost Component Approximate Cost
Labour Rs. 5-10 lakhs
Materials & Spares Rs. 3-8 lakhs
Overheads Rs. 1-3 lakhs
Miscellaneous Rs. 1-4 lakhs

Payment terms:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing
  • 50% on completion of scheduled milestones
  • 20% after final acceptance and documentation

Bidders must ensure compliance with financial norms and submit detailed quotes as per tender instructions.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,770

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

13-08-2026 17:00:00

Document Download End

03-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Address

Wanakbori Thermal Power Station, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Ta: Galteshwar, Dist: Kheda -388239

Contact Details

[email protected] /7069003830

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

RFQ-77494 TMD-8.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Wanakbori Thermal Power Station

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Contact Details

[email protected] /7069003830

Address

Wanakbori Thermal Power Station, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Ta: Galteshwar, Dist: Kheda -388239

Categories 5

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary stage

05-09-2026 15:00

2. Technical Stage

05-09-2026 15:30

3. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender fee details –WTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

WTPS EMD details for EMD amount more than 3 lakhs

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Technical

Technical Bid

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary stage

1

Attach Scanned copy of Tender fee and EMD details.

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Experience certificate of similar work & copy of past orders executed for similar type of work.(as mentioned in tender document)

Required
2

Must be submit financial qualification criteria (As mentioned in tender document).

Required
3

Details of PF Code No.

Required
4

Copy of GST Registration No., I.T. No. & PAN Card No.

Required
5

List of tools & tackles (as mentioned in tender document)

Required
6

Attach scanned copy of technical bid with all relevants documents.

Required
7

AAuthentication of veracity of documents submitted in support of Meeting the Qualifying Requirements. (As mentioned in tender document).

Required
8

Form for Declaration for Conflict of Interest among BIDDERS/AGENTS. (As mentioned in tender document).

Required
9

Form for Declaration for Relationship of BIDDER With Employee (As mentioned in tender document).

Required
10

Bidder must be registered in GUVNL VMS portal. (As mentioned in tender document).

Required
11

Bidder must be submit form no.1 to 6 including integrity pact with duly sign & stamp.

Required
12

Bidder must be submit UNDERTAKING IN REGARD TO QUOTED PRICE(As mentioned in tender document).

Required

Form - Technical Bid

1

Attach scan copy of Tender documents

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have experience in maintaining HVAC systems at power plants or large industrial facilities.
  • ✓ Must submit experience certificates of similar work and copies of past orders.
  • ✓ Financial qualification criteria as per tender requirements.
  • ✓ Must possess valid GST registration, PAN, and I.T. No.
  • ✓ Should provide details of PF Code No.
  • ✓ Must submit a list of tools & tackles as mentioned in the tender document.
  • ✓ Technical bid must include all relevant documents and veracity certificates.
  • ✓ Bidders must be registered on GUVNL VMS portal.
  • ✓ Submit duly signed and stamped Form 1 to 6 including the integrity pact.
  • ✓ Submit an undertaking regarding quoted prices.
Qualification Parameter Minimum Requirement
Experience Minimum 3 years in HVAC maintenance
Financial Turnover Rs. 50 lakhs in last 3 years
Certification Valid GST, PAN, I.T. No.
Technical Capability List of tools & tackles as per tender

Bidders must meet all criteria to qualify for the technical evaluation.